PBFA web link Ann Morgan-Hughes : Black Cat Books ABA web link

Specialist Dealer in Books and Journals on:

Search My Stock

Title:

Author:

Keyword


Go back one page Shop Homepage Total Items = 0
Total Price = £0.00
View Your Shopping Cart


Medicine

Medicine and nursing. This small group of mainly eighteenth century books has an emphasis on Midwifery and Obstetrics.

Please click on a title image to enlarge it:

Total Number of Titles in results: 43

Results page: 1 2 3 [Next]

No image available
Book of Illustrations to S. Maw, Son & Thompson's Quarterly Price Current Surgeons' Instruments etc.
1891 Pp., [3] 4-235 10 x 71Ú2 The catalogue has illustrations of a wide range of surgical instruments, dental instruments, artificial arms, feet, hands and legs, apparatus for deformities and dislocations, peg legs, electro-magnetic instruments and those for veterinary surgeons and lots more. Sometime recased in original cloth rubbed at corners and spine, new end papers. Contents V G
Price : £350.00
Ref : 17501



No image available
Edinburgh New Dispensatory containing The Elements of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, The Materia Medica, Pharmaceutical Preparations, `Medicinal Preparations The whole being an improvement upon the New Dispensatory of Dr. Lewis by Gentlemen of the Faculty at Edinburgh.
Printed for Charles Elliot, Edinburgh and G.G.J. and J. Robinson, London. 1786 Pp., [iii] iv [v] vi - x [xi] xii - xxxii [1] 2 - 720 8 1/2 x 5 inches. Of the 3 plates, 2 are fold and one is double page.There is slight offsetting from the plates to the text. Half title. Full contemporary calf with gilt decorated spine. V G
Price : £200.00
Ref : 16861



No image available
Report from the Vaccine Establishment To the Right Honorable Richard Ryder, Princile Secretary of State, Home Department
1811 Pp. 7 121/2 x 8 Disbound Parliamentary report. It is not possible to discuss the significance of vaccination against smell pox without reference to Edward Jenner, who first tested his theory of vaccination in 1796. In 1803 the Jennerian Institution was established and with government funding, in 1808, this Institution became the National Vaccine Establishment. This report details cases of successful vaccination mainly carried out in charitable institutions such as " The Royal Military Asylum for the children of Soldiers" and at the " Lying-in Charity of Manchester" The Report also includes an excerpt from the minutes of a meeting held in Edinburgh recording " The practice of Vaccination has decreased of late among the lower orders, owing to misrepresentations, prejudices and ignorance." Another brief section is from Glasgow and a third from Ceylon.
Price : £45.00
Ref : 16800



No image available
The London Medical and Physical Journal containing Original Correspondence of Eminent Practitioners, and the Earliest in formation on Subjects connected with Medicine, Surgery, Chemistry, Pharmacy. Botany, and Natural History.Successively conducted by T Bradley M.D., A.F.M. Willich, M.D., R. Batty M.D. A.A. Noehden, M.D.Samuel Fothergill, M.D. and William Hutchinson, Esq. Surgeon and others.
Printed for the proprietors, by J and C Adslard, 23 Bartholomew Close; Published by J Souter, St. Paul's Church-Yard, and may be had of all booksellers. 1819, January to June Volume XLI Pp. [1] 2-544 [ix] Analytical Table of Contents and Names of Authors. Minimal scattered light foxing. Half calf and slightly rubbed marbled boards.
Price : £60.00
Ref : 17349



No image available
AIKIN, C R
A Concise View of all the most Important Facts which have Hitherto Appeared Concerning The Cow-Pox
Printed for R. Phillips, St.Paul's Church-Yard by J. Cundee, Ivy-Lane, Newgate-Street. 1801 Second edition, Corrected end Enlarged Pp. [i] ii-iv [v-vi] Contents [1] 2-118 + [ii] Publisher's ads.6 x 4 Edges uncut and slightly dusty.Recased in original worn and marked paper covered boards. New paper spine and label.
Price : £950.00
Ref : 17255



17594 <b>ASHWELL, [Samuel]</b><br> A Practical Treatise on Parturition comprising the attendant circumstances and diseases of the pregnant and puerperal states to which are appended Two Papers, the one containing some remarks on abdominal surgery, the other on transfusion. Presented by Dr Blundell. <br> Printed for Thomas Tegg, Cheapside 1828   Pp. [v] vi-viii [9] 10-546 [ii] the latter being the directions for the placing of the plates and a page of publisher's ads. 13 engraved plates,  mainly demonstrating the use of forceps, these plates lightly foxed. Large stamp of Royal Veterinary College to title page. Contemporary 1Ú2 calf and marbled boards slightly rubbed.  Wellcome ii p.63
ASHWELL, [Samuel]
A Practical Treatise on Parturition comprising the attendant circumstances and diseases of the pregnant and puerperal states to which are appended Two Papers, the one containing some remarks on abdominal surgery, the other on transfusion. Presented by Dr Blundell.
Printed for Thomas Tegg, Cheapside 1828 Pp. [v] vi-viii [9] 10-546 [ii] the latter being the directions for the placing of the plates and a page of publisher's ads. 13 engraved plates, mainly demonstrating the use of forceps, these plates lightly foxed. Large stamp of Royal Veterinary College to title page. Contemporary 1Ú2 calf and marbled boards slightly rubbed. Wellcome ii p.63
Price : £350.00
Ref : 17594



No image available
BROOKS, R., M.D.
Introduction to Physic and Surgery Containing I Medicinal Institutions or Physiology, Hygieine, Pathology, Semeiotice, Therapeutics II A Compenious System of Anatomy, III A General Account of Wounds, Ulcers, Tumours, Operations and Dressings; as also, the Medicines used in surgery IV Botany and Materia Medica. V Pharmacy, as well Chemical as Galenical VI A Dispensatory, containing a great variety of the most efficacious officinal Compositions and Extemporaneous Prescriptions. VII An Index of Diseases and their remedies VIII A Posological Table containing the Doses of all the Simples and Compounds.
Printed for J. Newbery at the Bible and Sun, in St. Paul's Churchyard 1763 Second Edition Pp.[iii] iv,v [iii] Contents [1] 2 - 390 8 x 5 Title page soiled, with small margin tear with loss, but no text loss, edges of next 2 leaves frayed and dusty. Rear endpaper foxed and darkened. Recently rebound in plain paper covered boards and leather spine.
Price : £95.00
Ref : 17262



No image available
BUCHAN, William
Domestic Medicine or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and Simple Medicines To which are added some important observations concerning Sea-bathing and the use of Mineral Water.
Printed for A Strahan, T Cardell and W Davies, Strand, London and J Balfour, and W Creech, Edinburgh. 1805 Pp.[vi] vii-xliv [1] 2-750 8 x 5 A well used copy, pp. to 33 soiled or foxed. occasional scattered other signs of use. Firm in binding. Lacking end papers. and half title. Contemporary calf binding, long ago rebacked and restored at corners.
Price : £45.00
Ref : 17335



No image available
CHAPMAN, Edmund, Surgeon
A Treatise on the Improvement of Midwifery Chiefly with regard to the Operation, to which is added Fifty-seven Cases, selected from upwards of Twenty-seven Years Practice.
1735 The Second edition with Large Additions and Improvements Pp.[vi] Dedication. [i] ii-xxvi Preface [xxv ii] xxviii-lv Contents [lvi-lviii] [1] 2-186 [6] the latter being publisher's ads. 8 x 4.5 inches. 2 engraved plates. 2 stamps to title page and notice on front paste down indicate previous ownership by the Norwich & Norfolk Medical Book Society. Top inner corners of front free end papers and title page damp stained. Upper margin staining to all pages after page 171 Front and back paste down stained at edges.
Price : £290.00
Ref : 15098



No image available
CHEYNE, George, M.D. and F.R.S.
Philosophical Principles of Religion Natural and Reveal'd In Two Parts. Part 1 Containing the Elements of Natural Philosophy, and the Proofs of Natural Religion arising from them. Part II Containing the Nature and Kinds of Infinities, their Arithmetick and Uses: together with the Philosophick Principles of Reveal'd Religion.
Printed for George Strahan at the Golden Ball in Cornhil, over against the Royal Exchange. 1715 Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged Pp., [xxx] [1] 2 - 360 Second Title Page [xxiv] [1] 2 - 188 [iv] The latter being publisher's ads. Some offsetting, and browning. Worm trail in foremargin of some leaves, front free end papers and title page margins, more affected, one leaf torn with small text loss. Contemporary paneled calf worn, Joints very rubbed. Front board partly detached. This early 18th century physician and philosopher tries to prove the truth of religion through mathematics. Written for and dedicated to his pupil, John, Duke of Roxburgh.
Price : £225.00
Ref : 16862



No image available
CHEYNE, George, M.D.Fellow of the College of Physicians at Edinburg, and F.R.S.
The Engliah Malady or a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of all Kinds; as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, etc. In Three Parts. Part I. Of the Nature and Cause of Nervous Distempers, Part II Of the Cure of Nervous Distempers. Part III Variety of Cases that illustrate and Confirm the Method of Cure, with the Author's own Case at Large
Printed for G. Strahan, in Cornhill; and J. Leake, at Bath. 1734 Second Edition. Pp.[xvi] xvii - xxxii Title page to Part I Third edition [i] ii- xvi 1-107 Title page to Part II Second Edition [111] 112 - 255 Title page to Part III Second Edition [259] 260 - 370 [ vi] Publisher's advertisements. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked with a gilt decorated spine. Corners rubbed. Contents clean. George Cheyne attributed the "English Malady" or depression to the variable English climate, sedentary habits and too much meat and alcohol. He recommended a vegetarian diet. He asserted that mental depression afflicted the brilliant rather than the dull, writing " those of the liveliest and quickest natural parts......whose Genius is most keen and penetrating were most prone to such disorder. Fools, weak or stupid person, heavy and dull souls, are seldom troubled with Vapours or Lowness of Spirits." Cheyne's work inspired an interest in exploring the metaphysical relationship between mind and body.
Price : £425.00
Ref : 16860



17591 <b>CLARKE, Charles Mansfield, Member of the Royal College of Surgeons, Surgeon to the Queen's Lying-in Hospital, and Lecturer on Midwifery in London</b><br> Observations on the Diseases of  Females which are attended by Discharges. Illustrated by Copper-Plates of the Diseases, etc. <br> London Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Pater-Noster-Row 1821   Second Edition in 2 volumes ( First published 1814) .Part I Mucous Discharges Pp.[ vii ] viii -x [xi] xii [i] 2- 319 followed by 10 engraved plates.pp. 319-330 These plates are foxed to a varying degree, some being heavily foxed with off setting to facing pages of descriptive text 9 x 6 Text pages very clean. Part II [v] vi errata slip [i] 2-237 followed by 4 engraved plates pp 238-243.These plates are foxed to a varying degree with off setting to facing pages of descriptive text..Text pages very clean. Bound in matching tree calf with morocco spine labels, Part I is rubbed at edges and spine with small patches of surface worn away. Part II slightly rubbed at spine only.
CLARKE, Charles Mansfield, Member of the Royal College of Surgeons, Surgeon to the Queen's Lying-in Hospital, and Lecturer on Midwifery in London
Observations on the Diseases of Females which are attended by Discharges. Illustrated by Copper-Plates of the Diseases, etc.
London Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Pater-Noster-Row 1821 Second Edition in 2 volumes ( First published 1814) .Part I Mucous Discharges Pp.[ vii ] viii -x [xi] xii [i] 2- 319 followed by 10 engraved plates.pp. 319-330 These plates are foxed to a varying degree, some being heavily foxed with off setting to facing pages of descriptive text 9 x 6 Text pages very clean. Part II [v] vi errata slip [i] 2-237 followed by 4 engraved plates pp 238-243.These plates are foxed to a varying degree with off setting to facing pages of descriptive text..Text pages very clean. Bound in matching tree calf with morocco spine labels, Part I is rubbed at edges and spine with small patches of surface worn away. Part II slightly rubbed at spine only.
Price : £350.00
Ref : 17591



No image available
CULLEN,William Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of Edinburgh; First Physician to his Majesty for Scotland; Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh; of the Royal Societies of London, of Edinburgh, etc.etc.
First Lines of The Practice of Physic For the Use of Students in the University of Edinburgh
C. Elliott, Edinburgh and T Cadell, London 1786 A New Edition Corrected and Enlarged in Four Volumes. Volume I 1778 Second Edition, Corrected. Pp.[iii] iv -viii [1] 2-417; Volume II 1779 Pp.London, Printed for J. Murry, No.32. Fleet Street Pp.[v] vi-viii [1] 2-386 Index [387] 388-408 Volume III 1786 A New Edition, Corrected and Enlarged . In Four Volumes. Pp. [iii] iv-viii [9] 10-432 Volume IV 1786 Pp. [iii] iv-viii [10-448 Index to the Four Volumes [449] 450-484 [iv] Publisher's ads.9 x 51Ú2 inches . Paper size varies, but with generous margins the text is not affected. Edges uncut. Copious manuscript contemporary notes to the margins of many pages in Volume III. Recased in original, plain, paper covered boards, slightly worn at edges. New paper spines and spine labels.
Price : £450.00
Ref : 17604



No image available
CULPEPER, Nicholas, Gent, Student in Physic and Astrology.
A Directory for Midwives: or, A Guide for Women in their Conception, Bearing and Suckling their Children. The first Part contains 1. The Anatomy of the Vessels of Generation 2. The formation of the Child in the Womb 3. What hinders Conception, and its Remedies 4. What furthers Conception 5. A guide for Women in Conception 6. Of Miscarriage in Women 7.A Guide for Women in their Labour 8. A Guide for Women in their Lying-in 9 Of Nursing Children To Cure all Diseases of Women, Read the Second Part of this Book
London Printed for T.Norris at the Looking-Glass on London Bridge, A. Bettisworth at the Red Lyon in Pater-Noster-Row; S. Ballard at the Blue Ball in Little Britain, and J Batley at The Dove in Pater-Noster-Row. 1724 Newly Corrected from many Gross Errors. Pp 374 6 x 3-5 inches. Recently re-cased very tightly, with the loss of a few words or partial words at some inner margins. Cropped very close at some upper margins, but without the loss of any text. Occasional light signs of use..Re-cased in old calf boards, new leather spine and spine label.
Price : £250.00
Ref : 17590



No image available
DEWAR, Henry ( Late Assistant- Surgeon to the Thirtieth or Cambridgeshire Regiment of Foot)
Observations on Diarrhoea and Dysentery, as those Diseases Appeared in the Britsh Army during the Campaign in Egypt in 1801 to which are prefixed A Description of the Climate of Egypt,, and a Sketch of the Medical History of the Campaign
Printed for John Murray, 32 Fleet-Street. 1803 Pp. [iii] iv-v [1]2-161 8 x 5 Library stamp of Dromantine Seminary Library to recto of front free end paper and on the title page and margin of page 121 there is the stamp of Afcican Mission, Blackrock Road. Cork. Blurred mark where a previous signature has been partly erased from tiitle page. Text clean and firm in worn paper covered boards and leather spine.
Price : £480.00
Ref : 17258



No image available
DOIG, A.,J P S Ferguson,L A Milne and R Passmore (Editors)
William Cullen and the Eighteenth Century Medical World
Edinburgh University Press 1993 Pp. [iv] v-xiii [3] 4-256 9 x 6 Coloured portrait frontis of Cullen b/w illustrations. Published to record a bicentenary exhibition and symposium arranged by the Royal College of Physicians in Edinburgh in 1990 Cullen was a key figure in the Scottish Enlightenment who "played a major role in establishing the Edinburgh of his day as the world's foremost medical centre".Fine in like d/w
Price : £30.00
Ref : 17321



16397 <b>HARTMAN, George</b><br> The True Preserver and Restorer of Health being a Choice Collection of Select and Experienced Remedies for all Distempers incident to Man, Woman and Children. Selected from and Experienced by the most Famous Physicians and Chyrurgions of Europe Together with Excellent Directions for Cookery as also for Preserving, and Conserving, and making all sorts of Methegin, Sider, Cherry-Wine, etc. with the Description of an Ingenious and Useful ENGIN for Dressing of Meat, and for Distilling the Choicest Cordial Waters, without Wood, Coals, Candle or Oyl. <br> Publish for the Publick Good by G. Hartman, Chymist. Printed by T.B. for the author and are to be sold at his House in Hewes-Court in Black-Friers 1682   First edition  Pp.[16] 1-352] The Second Part Pp. [2] 3-80; 1-32 6 x 31Ú2 Wood cut device page Aa7 of the Engine for Distilling, etc. The Second Part has its own title page Excellent Directions for Cookery, etc. The Third  Part which does not have a separate title page or separate pagination gives A Selection of Choice Receipts for making of Metheglin, Sider, Cherry-Wine, Etc. Some pages lightly browned. Full calf, Contemporary boards sl. marked and worn at corners,  professionally re-backed at some time.  Bitting page 218, Cagle  727, Wing  H1004
HARTMAN, George
The True Preserver and Restorer of Health being a Choice Collection of Select and Experienced Remedies for all Distempers incident to Man, Woman and Children. Selected from and Experienced by the most Famous Physicians and Chyrurgions of Europe Together with Excellent Directions for Cookery as also for Preserving, and Conserving, and making all sorts of Methegin, Sider, Cherry-Wine, etc. with the Description of an Ingenious and Useful ENGIN for Dressing of Meat, and for Distilling the Choicest Cordial Waters, without Wood, Coals, Candle or Oyl.
Publish for the Publick Good by G. Hartman, Chymist. Printed by T.B. for the author and are to be sold at his House in Hewes-Court in Black-Friers 1682 First edition Pp.[16] 1-352] The Second Part Pp. [2] 3-80; 1-32 6 x 31Ú2 Wood cut device page Aa7 of the Engine for Distilling, etc. The Second Part has its own title page Excellent Directions for Cookery, etc. The Third Part which does not have a separate title page or separate pagination gives A Selection of Choice Receipts for making of Metheglin, Sider, Cherry-Wine, Etc. Some pages lightly browned. Full calf, Contemporary boards sl. marked and worn at corners, professionally re-backed at some time. Bitting page 218, Cagle 727, Wing H1004
Price : £2500.00
Ref : 16397



No image available
HULME, Nathaniel
A Treatise on the Puerperal Fever: wherein The Nature and Cause of that Disease, so Fatal to Lying-in Women, are represented in a New Point of View, Illustrated by Dissections, and a Rational Method of Cure Proposed, confirmed by experience.
Printed for D.Cadell, in the Strand; G. Robinson, in Pater-noster Row; and J almon, in Piccadilly. London 1772 Pp. Folding engraved frontispiece of the City of London Lying-in Hospital. Dedication leaf, [i] ii-vi [vii] [1] 2-175 8.5 x 5 inches. Faint library stamps to margins of title page, page [1] and pages 105 and 147. Minimal occasional foxing, slight rippling of pages, edges uncut. Some time rebound in 1Ú2 calf and marbled boards.
Price : £350.00
Ref : 15096



14992 <b>HUNTER, John</b><br> A Treatise on the Venereal Disease <br> for the author,  sold at No.13, Castle St.,  1786   First edition., 6ll.+398 pp. (+ index), 7 engraved plates, each with leaf of explanation. 10 x 81Ú2 Page edges lightly browned, minimal foxing, Plates slighltly more foxed, all tissue guard present. Early ink signature on head of title and front paste down. Page 235/6 lacks small portion of bottom corner, text not affected, front free end paper detached, contemporary tree calf, professionally re-backed at some time  During Hunter's time, venereal diseases were thought to be caused by a single pathogen. In order to test this theory, Hunter infected himself with matter taken from a patient who had gonorrhoea; however, unknown to Hunter, the individual also had syphilis. As a result, Hunter contracted syphilis and concluded that the theory was correct. Hunter maintained throughout that syphilis and gonorrhoea were both due to the same `morbid poison' but although this conclusion was erroneous, it does not detract from the merit of the excellent clinical and pathological aspects of the work. It was a comprehensive and authoritative volume which summarized the surgical knowledge of the subject at the time. Hunter, best known for his treatise on venereal disease, was the father of experimental pathology in England, and was responsible for the opening of a museum of anatomy in London in which the cutaneous manifestations of syphilis figured prominently Garrison and Morton 5197, Wellcome III, p.317
HUNTER, John
A Treatise on the Venereal Disease
for the author, sold at No.13, Castle St., 1786 First edition., 6ll.+398 pp. (+ index), 7 engraved plates, each with leaf of explanation. 10 x 81Ú2 Page edges lightly browned, minimal foxing, Plates slighltly more foxed, all tissue guard present. Early ink signature on head of title and front paste down. Page 235/6 lacks small portion of bottom corner, text not affected, front free end paper detached, contemporary tree calf, professionally re-backed at some time During Hunter's time, venereal diseases were thought to be caused by a single pathogen. In order to test this theory, Hunter infected himself with matter taken from a patient who had gonorrhoea; however, unknown to Hunter, the individual also had syphilis. As a result, Hunter contracted syphilis and concluded that the theory was correct. Hunter maintained throughout that syphilis and gonorrhoea were both due to the same `morbid poison' but although this conclusion was erroneous, it does not detract from the merit of the excellent clinical and pathological aspects of the work. It was a comprehensive and authoritative volume which summarized the surgical knowledge of the subject at the time. Hunter, best known for his treatise on venereal disease, was the father of experimental pathology in England, and was responsible for the opening of a museum of anatomy in London in which the cutaneous manifestations of syphilis figured prominently Garrison and Morton 5197, Wellcome III, p.317
Price : £950.00
Ref : 14992



No image available
HURST, Arthur F., M.D.( Editior)
Guy's Hospital Reports Volume 79 ( Volume 9. Fourth Series ) Nos 1-4
The Lancet, London 1929 Pp. [ ii ] contents, 500 9.5 x 6. V G in original cloth with gilt illustratoion to front cover.
Price : £125.00
Ref : 17266



Results page: 1 2 3 [Next]


Pictures are taken from individual copies that may not still be in stock.
Copies of the same titles currently in stock may be from a different edition, and images on the website should therefore not be taken to be representative of current stock.