PBFA web link Ann Morgan-Hughes : Black Cat Books ABA web link

Specialist Dealer in Books and Journals on:

Search My Stock

Title:

Author:

Keyword


Go back one page Shop Homepage Total Items = 0
Total Price = £0.00
View Your Shopping Cart


Womens Magazines

Please click on a title image to enlarge it:

Total Number of Titles in results: 80

Results page: 1 2 3 4 [Next]

13547   Modes Parisiennes 1846 Journal <br> Paris    10.5 x 8  Articles on fashion, fiction with illustrated rebus puzzles  Some of the 49 fine fashion plates (most of which have tissue guards ) are signed by FranŤois-Claudins Compte-Calix, who was responsible for the majority of the plates in this journal throughout its 32 year  run. He was an artist of repute who exhibited at the Paris Salon. The plates usually have 2 female figures, some one male, one female, and occasionally include  one or more children. The plate of children in fancy dress has been reattached at some time and is sl. worn at extreme edges. Occasional light foxing, some stamps to a few page margins 1/2 calf and moirŽ paper binding, rubbed at corners and spine.   French text
Modes Parisiennes 1846 Journal
Paris 10.5 x 8 Articles on fashion, fiction with illustrated rebus puzzles Some of the 49 fine fashion plates (most of which have tissue guards ) are signed by FranŤois-Claudins Compte-Calix, who was responsible for the majority of the plates in this journal throughout its 32 year run. He was an artist of repute who exhibited at the Paris Salon. The plates usually have 2 female figures, some one male, one female, and occasionally include one or more children. The plate of children in fancy dress has been reattached at some time and is sl. worn at extreme edges. Occasional light foxing, some stamps to a few page margins 1/2 calf and moirŽ paper binding, rubbed at corners and spine. French text
Price : £380.00
Ref : 13547



16144  Court and Lady's Magazine, [The] 1839 Monthly Critic and Museum. A Family Journal of Original Tales, Reviews of Literature, The Fine Arts, Music,Drama, Fashion, etc.etc. <br> Dobbs and Co. July-December   Pp., [1] 2-716 + [73] 74-96 pages from Le Follet describing the fashion plates, [iv] index 10 x 6 There are 6 hand coloured plates of historical figures including Henrietta Anne, Duchess of Orleans; Joanne d'Albert 2nd.Queen of Navarre and Phillipa of Hainault and 12 hand coloured fashion plates from Le Follet Full polished sheep, joints tender, spine rubbed with spine label
Court and Lady's Magazine, [The] 1839 Monthly Critic and Museum. A Family Journal of Original Tales, Reviews of Literature, The Fine Arts, Music,Drama, Fashion, etc.etc.
Dobbs and Co. July-December Pp., [1] 2-716 + [73] 74-96 pages from Le Follet describing the fashion plates, [iv] index 10 x 6 There are 6 hand coloured plates of historical figures including Henrietta Anne, Duchess of Orleans; Joanne d'Albert 2nd.Queen of Navarre and Phillipa of Hainault and 12 hand coloured fashion plates from Le Follet Full polished sheep, joints tender, spine rubbed with spine label
Price : £120.00
Ref : 16144



16156  Court and Lady's Magazine, [The] 1841 Monthly Critic and Museum. A Family Journal of Original Tales, Reviews of Literature, The Fine Arts, Music,Drama, Fashion, etc.etc. <br> Dobbs and Co. January to June   Pp., [1] 2-436  followed by Le Follet and  10 fashion plates.+  [viii] index   10 x 6 There are 6 hand coloured plates of historical figures including  Elizabeth Wydville; Madamede Lavalette and 12 hand coloured fashion plates from Le Follet Full polished sheep, spine rubbed,with spine label, joints tender, small pieces of surface missing.
Court and Lady's Magazine, [The] 1841 Monthly Critic and Museum. A Family Journal of Original Tales, Reviews of Literature, The Fine Arts, Music,Drama, Fashion, etc.etc.
Dobbs and Co. January to June Pp., [1] 2-436 followed by Le Follet and 10 fashion plates.+ [viii] index 10 x 6 There are 6 hand coloured plates of historical figures including Elizabeth Wydville; Madamede Lavalette and 12 hand coloured fashion plates from Le Follet Full polished sheep, spine rubbed,with spine label, joints tender, small pieces of surface missing.
Price : £120.00
Ref : 16156



16154  Court and Lady's Magazine, [The] 1842 Monthly Critic and Museum. A Family Journal of Original Tales, Reviews of Literature, The Fine Arts, Music,Drama, Fashion, etc.etc. <br> Dobbs and Co. July to December   Pp., [1] 2-270  [1] 2- 24 [2] 3-40 1-15  1-188  followed by Le Follet and  10 fashion plates.+  [iv] index   10 x 6 There are 6 hand coloured plates of historical figures including Isabella Clara Eugenia; The Princess Elonor, Consort of Rudolph  II and 12 hand coloured fashion plates from Le Follet Full polished sheep, spine rubbed,with spine label, joints tender, small pieces of surface missing
Court and Lady's Magazine, [The] 1842 Monthly Critic and Museum. A Family Journal of Original Tales, Reviews of Literature, The Fine Arts, Music,Drama, Fashion, etc.etc.
Dobbs and Co. July to December Pp., [1] 2-270 [1] 2- 24 [2] 3-40 1-15 1-188 followed by Le Follet and 10 fashion plates.+ [iv] index 10 x 6 There are 6 hand coloured plates of historical figures including Isabella Clara Eugenia; The Princess Elonor, Consort of Rudolph II and 12 hand coloured fashion plates from Le Follet Full polished sheep, spine rubbed,with spine label, joints tender, small pieces of surface missing
Price : £120.00
Ref : 16154



14303  Gentleman's Pocket Magazine and Album 1827 of Literature and the Fine Arts by the Editor of "The Ladies' Pocket Magazine" <br> Joseph Robins    Pp., [vi] vii-xi [xii] [1] 2-420  5.5 x 3.5  There are 12 hand coloured  character plates and lots of b/w engravings V G in original cloth, new spine old faded spine and lettering piece laid down
Gentleman's Pocket Magazine and Album 1827 of Literature and the Fine Arts by the Editor of "The Ladies' Pocket Magazine"
Joseph Robins Pp., [vi] vii-xi [xii] [1] 2-420 5.5 x 3.5 There are 12 hand coloured character plates and lots of b/w engravings V G in original cloth, new spine old faded spine and lettering piece laid down
Price : £350.00
Ref : 14303



No image available
Harper's Bazaar A Repository of Fashion, Pleasure and Instruction
New York 1876 A bound volume of 52 weekly issues, 856pp., 16 x 11.5 Personal columns, book reviews, domestic hints and remedies, recipes, advertisments, including one for a cure for the opium habit, fiction, including a serialisation of The Two Destinies by Wilkie Collins (except episode one which appeared in December of the previous year!) Much on dress, fashion and needlework with ilustrated pages in every issue Recased in original marbled boards, new cloth spine and end papers. V G
Price : £250.00
Ref : 15852



No image available
Jardin des Modes
1950s There are 9 issues of this French Magazine, 5 from 1951 all in very good condition, 2 from 1950 and another similar with no visible date, covers a bit worn contents V G
Price : £20.00
Ref : 16599



No image available
Journal des Demoiselles 1869
Paris 1871 Pp. [1] 2-282 10 x 7 There are 7 hand coloured fashion plates each with 2 adults and a child, 4 b/w plates, one double.1/4 calf worn at spine but binding firm. French text
Price : £60.00
Ref : 15157



No image available
Journal des Demoiselles 1911 Soixante-dix-neuviŹme annŽe
602 pp., 11 x 7.5 Much on fashion with 17 very elegant, coloured, fashion plates, mostly with 2 figures, 2 plates include a bride, some plates are of blouses or hats. In 1/4 calf V G French text.
Price : £75.00
Ref : 14755



12729  Journal des Jeunes Personnes 1856 <br> Paris 1856 November to 1857 October   380pp., 10 x 6.5  The 10 fine hand coloured fashion plates have good background detail, 2 plates illustrating lingerie are in b/w. The  January plate with 4 figures in fancy dress is particularly charming. Margin tear p343/344, without loss. 1/2 calf, marbled baords and end papers. Spine rubbed.  French text Holland
Journal des Jeunes Personnes 1856
Paris 1856 November to 1857 October 380pp., 10 x 6.5 The 10 fine hand coloured fashion plates have good background detail, 2 plates illustrating lingerie are in b/w. The January plate with 4 figures in fancy dress is particularly charming. Margin tear p343/344, without loss. 1/2 calf, marbled baords and end papers. Spine rubbed. French text Holland
Price : £125.00
Ref : 12729



13684  La Belle AssemblŽe 1821 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies  <br>     Volume XXIII pp. [1]  2-284  and Volume XXII pp.[3] 4-284 bound together 9 x 6  11 b/w portrait frontispieces (of 12)  23 hand coloured fashion plates, as called for. plus a hand coloured view of Hastings and another of the New Imperial Crown to be worn by His Majesty George IV at his Coronation. Additional monochrome plates of The Great Coronation Banquet in Westminster Hall, The Procession from Westminster Hall to the Abbey, Ceremony of Homage of His Majesty, George IV, The Entrance of the Champion with the Ceremony of the Challenge and The Explanation of the Cosmorama New and t The Fortress of Buda Re-backed original back strip re-laid. New morocco lettering piece.
La Belle AssemblŽe 1821 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies
Volume XXIII pp. [1] 2-284 and Volume XXII pp.[3] 4-284 bound together 9 x 6 11 b/w portrait frontispieces (of 12) 23 hand coloured fashion plates, as called for. plus a hand coloured view of Hastings and another of the New Imperial Crown to be worn by His Majesty George IV at his Coronation. Additional monochrome plates of The Great Coronation Banquet in Westminster Hall, The Procession from Westminster Hall to the Abbey, Ceremony of Homage of His Majesty, George IV, The Entrance of the Champion with the Ceremony of the Challenge and The Explanation of the Cosmorama New and t The Fortress of Buda Re-backed original back strip re-laid. New morocco lettering piece.
Price : £300.00
Ref : 13684



13696  La Belle AssemblŽe 1822 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies  <br>     Volume XXIII  and Volume XXII pp.[3] 4-530 9 x 6  11 b/w portrait frontispieces, the other frontispiece being an engraving showing the monument to George III,  21 hand coloured fashion plates of  22, lacking one for July, the remaining July plate frayed at edges Although the first 2 fashion plates for February are in the January issue as is customary, there are no plates for January 1823 in the December issue  Large folding plate showing George IV landing at Leith for his famous visit to Edinburgh,  this plate foxed, discoloured and torn without loss. Minimal foxing and sl. browning to page edges. P.339 very browned. Recased in original rubbed 1/2 calf and marbled boards, re-backed, original back strip re-laid. New morocco lettering piece.
La Belle AssemblŽe 1822 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies
Volume XXIII and Volume XXII pp.[3] 4-530 9 x 6 11 b/w portrait frontispieces, the other frontispiece being an engraving showing the monument to George III, 21 hand coloured fashion plates of 22, lacking one for July, the remaining July plate frayed at edges Although the first 2 fashion plates for February are in the January issue as is customary, there are no plates for January 1823 in the December issue Large folding plate showing George IV landing at Leith for his famous visit to Edinburgh, this plate foxed, discoloured and torn without loss. Minimal foxing and sl. browning to page edges. P.339 very browned. Recased in original rubbed 1/2 calf and marbled boards, re-backed, original back strip re-laid. New morocco lettering piece.
Price : £275.00
Ref : 13696



13693  La Belle AssemblŽe 1823 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies  <br>     New Series 2 Volumes bound together Volume XXVI pp. [3]  4-284 Volume XXVII pp.[3] 4-286 9 x 6  Monthly b/w portrait frontispieces lightly foxed 24 hand coloured fashion plates, No muslin designs called for. This volume has the wrong title page, being that for July to December 1822. Original 1/2 calf and marbled boards worn.
La Belle AssemblŽe 1823 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies
New Series 2 Volumes bound together Volume XXVI pp. [3] 4-284 Volume XXVII pp.[3] 4-286 9 x 6 Monthly b/w portrait frontispieces lightly foxed 24 hand coloured fashion plates, No muslin designs called for. This volume has the wrong title page, being that for July to December 1822. Original 1/2 calf and marbled boards worn.
Price : £300.00
Ref : 13693



13707  La Belle AssemblŽe 1824 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies  <br>     New Series 2 Volumes bound together Volume XXVI pp. [3]  4-280 Volume XXVII pp.[3] 4-274 9 x 6  Monthly b/w portrait frontispieces foxed to a varying degree, minimal other foxing, 24 hand coloured fashion plates, No muslin designs called for. Lacking free end papers and pages 27/28 and 116 to 113.Original 1/2 calf and marbled boards worn, marbled paper to rear board torn and creased with a portion missing.New spine, old back strip relaid.
La Belle AssemblŽe 1824 Or Bell's Court and Fashionable Magazine, Addressed Particularly to the Ladies
New Series 2 Volumes bound together Volume XXVI pp. [3] 4-280 Volume XXVII pp.[3] 4-274 9 x 6 Monthly b/w portrait frontispieces foxed to a varying degree, minimal other foxing, 24 hand coloured fashion plates, No muslin designs called for. Lacking free end papers and pages 27/28 and 116 to 113.Original 1/2 calf and marbled boards worn, marbled paper to rear board torn and creased with a portion missing.New spine, old back strip relaid.
Price : £250.00
Ref : 13707



12830  La Belle AssemblŽe 1827 or Court and Fashionable Magazine, containing Interesting and Original Literature and Records of the Beau-Monde <br>  January to June   Volume V [1] 2-330;  B/w frontis 2 hand coloured fashion plates  to each issue, the title page calls for 13, but there do not appear to be any missing.. Some foxing or offsetting of engraved portraits to facing pages. Minimal other foxing. Bound full, gilt decorated calf with lettering pieces.
La Belle AssemblŽe 1827 or Court and Fashionable Magazine, containing Interesting and Original Literature and Records of the Beau-Monde
January to June Volume V [1] 2-330; B/w frontis 2 hand coloured fashion plates to each issue, the title page calls for 13, but there do not appear to be any missing.. Some foxing or offsetting of engraved portraits to facing pages. Minimal other foxing. Bound full, gilt decorated calf with lettering pieces.
Price : £150.00
Ref : 12830



12671  La Belle AssemblŽe 1829 or Court and Fashionable Magazine, containing Interesting and Original Literature and Records of the Beau-Monde <br>     2 Volumes,  Volume IX pp. [4] [1] 2-330;  B/w frontis 2 hand coloured fashion plates  to each issue, the title page calls for 26, but there do not appear to be any missing. ( There are 24 coloured engravings of the fashions i.e. 2 figures on each of 12 plates) and a Volume X pp.[6] [1] 2-276 + Supplement pp. [277] 278-316 [iv] Index  9 x 6  B/w portrait frontis to each  issue, 12 hand coloured fashion plates The title page calls for 28, i.e. 28 figures on the 12 plates. Some foxing or offsetting of engraved portraits to facing pages. Minimal  other foxing, sl. finger marking. Bound in matching full, gilt decorated straight grained morocco. Lettering pieces sl. rubbed
La Belle AssemblŽe 1829 or Court and Fashionable Magazine, containing Interesting and Original Literature and Records of the Beau-Monde
2 Volumes, Volume IX pp. [4] [1] 2-330; B/w frontis 2 hand coloured fashion plates to each issue, the title page calls for 26, but there do not appear to be any missing. ( There are 24 coloured engravings of the fashions i.e. 2 figures on each of 12 plates) and a Volume X pp.[6] [1] 2-276 + Supplement pp. [277] 278-316 [iv] Index 9 x 6 B/w portrait frontis to each issue, 12 hand coloured fashion plates The title page calls for 28, i.e. 28 figures on the 12 plates. Some foxing or offsetting of engraved portraits to facing pages. Minimal other foxing, sl. finger marking. Bound in matching full, gilt decorated straight grained morocco. Lettering pieces sl. rubbed
Price : £300.00
Ref : 12671



No image available
La Mode IllustrŽe 1881
No fashion plates marbled boards worn, particularly at edges, with some loss of surface. Spine worn and torn with pieces missing Binding firm. Contents V G
Price : £70.00
Ref : 12352



No image available
La Mode IllustrŽe 1891
1891 Bound volume of this weekly fashion journal, with 52 issues 416 pp. + Supplement 214 pp. 13 x 9.5 The 52 coloured fashion plates, provide a comprehensive record of the changes in fashion for women and children. The plates usually have 1 or 2 adult figures or a group of children plus thousands of b/w engravings of fashions, accessories, underwear, etc. and illustrated instructions for embroidery, knitting, crochet, etc. First plate adjoining 2 pages and pages 314-320, detached. 1/4 calf, spine rubbed.
Price : £300.00
Ref : 12269



No image available
La Mode IllustrŽe 1893
1893 Bound volume of this weekly fashion journal, with 52 issues 424 pp. + Supplement of 212pp. 53 coloured fashion plates. This journal provides a comprehensive record of the changes in fashion for women and children. The coloured fashion plates in each volume, usually have 1 or 2 adult figures or a group of children. In addition there are thousands of engravings of fashions, accessories, underwear, etc. and illustrated instructions for embroidery, knitting, crochet, etc. V G
Price : £275.00
Ref : 12278



No image available
La Mode IllustrŽe 1894
Bound volume of this weekly fashion journal, with 52 issues, 416 pp. + Supplement of 208 pp. 49 coloured fashion plates, providing a comprehensive record of the changes in fashion for women and children. The plates usually have 1 or 2 adult figures or a group of children plus thousands of b/w engravings of fashions, accessories, underwear, etc. and illustrated instructions for embroidery, knitting, crochet, etc. Plate 1 detached, lacking plates 7, 8 and 27.
Price : £250.00
Ref : 12274



Results page: 1 2 3 4 [Next]


Pictures are taken from individual copies that may not still be in stock.
Copies of the same titles currently in stock may be from a different edition, and images on the website should therefore not be taken to be representative of current stock.