PBFA web link Ann Morgan-Hughes : Black Cat Books ABA web link

Specialist Dealer in Books and Journals on:

Search My Stock

Title:

Author:

Keyword


Go back one page Shop Homepage Total Items = 0
Total Price = £0.00
View Your Shopping Cart


Miscellaneous

Please click on a title image to enlarge it:

Total Number of Titles in results: 164

Results page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 8 9 [Next]

No image available
Family Economist [The] An Entertaining Companion for Town and Country
1856 January to June [iii] iv [1] 2-1887.5 x 5.A positive mine of information covering all sorts of subjects including several sections on cookery and food, including recipes for barley wine, orange marmalade, pumpkin pie, How to Grow Chinese Potato (which looks like a sweet potato ) Wholesale Cookery for the Working Classes, Cheap Bread, plus Housekeeper's Notes for the Month appears every month, Dr Arnotts new Fireplace The Health Resorts of Britain, fiction, etc. Illustrated with engravings.In original blind stamped cloth, head and tail of spine bumped, o/wise V G
Price : £65.00
Ref : 14362



No image available
Family Friend [The]
1852 Volume VI January to June Pp. 354 + 24 (Correspondence pages) + index for the first 4 volumes 7.5 x 5. Cookery, fiction, articles of scientific or historical interest, plus needlework articles " The Work-table Friend" giving illustrated instructions for knitting, crochet, embroidery, fringing, tatting, etc. Engraved frontis and title page plus in-text engravings throughout. Publisher's blind stamped cloth with gilt decorated spines, rubbed at head and tail. V G
Price : £25.00
Ref : 7921



17023   Family Receipt Book [The] containing eight hundred valuable receipts in various branches of Domestic Economy; selected from the works of the most approved writers, ancient and modern and from the attested communications of Scientific Friends <br> Pittsburgh 1819   Second American Edition Pp. [v] vi-xxxii [25] 26-408 7 x 4.5 Chapters on agriculture and crops. clothes, the dairy, brewing, distilling, wines, remedies for destroying vermin, etc. etc. The whole heavily foxed, but clean. Rear free end paper torn without loss. Contemporary full tree calf, rubbed at corners and spine and lacking small surface strips.  Describing a book with a sl.different title, (the word New is omitted before the word Family plus other variations in the long title) Bitting states  page 582 " Lincoln cites one other published the same year in Pittsburg and that no copy of the first edition was found"
Family Receipt Book [The] containing eight hundred valuable receipts in various branches of Domestic Economy; selected from the works of the most approved writers, ancient and modern and from the attested communications of Scientific Friends
Pittsburgh 1819 Second American Edition Pp. [v] vi-xxxii [25] 26-408 7 x 4.5 Chapters on agriculture and crops. clothes, the dairy, brewing, distilling, wines, remedies for destroying vermin, etc. etc. The whole heavily foxed, but clean. Rear free end paper torn without loss. Contemporary full tree calf, rubbed at corners and spine and lacking small surface strips. Describing a book with a sl.different title, (the word New is omitted before the word Family plus other variations in the long title) Bitting states page 582 " Lincoln cites one other published the same year in Pittsburg and that no copy of the first edition was found"
Price : £125.00
Ref : 17023



16769  Army and Navy Stores General Price List <br>  1931-32   lxvi + 1191 pp., 9.5 x 7.5. Hundreds of illustrations of  everything anyone could possibly want to make Colonial life  more comfortable, the latest fashions, fine wines, servants'  uniforms, kitchen equipment, a stained glass window, a  Lanchester Saloon, etc. Covers mottled, slight wear to head and tail of spine and corners, hinges firm, contents V G
Army and Navy Stores General Price List
1931-32 lxvi + 1191 pp., 9.5 x 7.5. Hundreds of illustrations of everything anyone could possibly want to make Colonial life more comfortable, the latest fashions, fine wines, servants' uniforms, kitchen equipment, a stained glass window, a Lanchester Saloon, etc. Covers mottled, slight wear to head and tail of spine and corners, hinges firm, contents V G
Price : £75.00
Ref : 16769



15400  Army and Navy Stores General Price List <br>  1939/40   lxx + 1124pp., 9.5 x 7.5. Hundreds of illustrations of  everything anyone could possibly want to make Colonial life  more comfortable, the latest fashions, fine wines, servants'  uniforms, kitchen equipment, a stained glass window,etc  etc., with prices. V G
Army and Navy Stores General Price List
1939/40 lxx + 1124pp., 9.5 x 7.5. Hundreds of illustrations of everything anyone could possibly want to make Colonial life more comfortable, the latest fashions, fine wines, servants' uniforms, kitchen equipment, a stained glass window,etc etc., with prices. V G
Price : £55.00
Ref : 15400



17042  Book of the Household [The] or Family Dictionary of Everything connected with Housekeeping, and Domestic Medicine. with the treatment of  children; management of the sick room; the sanitary improvements of the dwelling; the duties of servants; and full information on all other subjects relating to personal and domestic comfort. Compiled by competent persons, under the superintendence of an association of heads of families and men of science. <br> The London Printing and Publishing Company, Limited c1862,64   In 2 volumes. Pp. [i-vi] [1] 2-576; [1] 2-576 8.5 x 6.5  Arranged alphabetically from "Aberfrau or Berfro Cakes" to "Zest" 20 engraved plates and in-text illustrations.  Rubbed !/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt decorated spine, sl. frayed at head of spines, contents V G  Attar 31.1 states " Both the BMCat and Leicester University Library list an edition, London: London Printing and Publishing Co [1862, 64]"
Book of the Household [The] or Family Dictionary of Everything connected with Housekeeping, and Domestic Medicine. with the treatment of children; management of the sick room; the sanitary improvements of the dwelling; the duties of servants; and full information on all other subjects relating to personal and domestic comfort. Compiled by competent persons, under the superintendence of an association of heads of families and men of science.
The London Printing and Publishing Company, Limited c1862,64 In 2 volumes. Pp. [i-vi] [1] 2-576; [1] 2-576 8.5 x 6.5 Arranged alphabetically from "Aberfrau or Berfro Cakes" to "Zest" 20 engraved plates and in-text illustrations. Rubbed !/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt decorated spine, sl. frayed at head of spines, contents V G Attar 31.1 states " Both the BMCat and Leicester University Library list an edition, London: London Printing and Publishing Co [1862, 64]"
Price : £125.00
Ref : 17042



12046  Cassell's Book of the Household. A Work of Reference on Domestic Economy. <br>  N.d. c1880   In 4 volumes each with iv + 380 pp., 9 x 6.5. Food and  cookery; management of children and servants; household  expenditure; sewing; recreations, etc. An interesting  insight into late Victorian middle class life. There are 9 full page  colour plates and numerous engravings thro'out. Some pages in volumes I and III and more in volume II are  sl. browned, mainly at the edges,apparently printed on different paper from the rest of the set. O/wise  V G   This edition specially prepared for Subscription.
Cassell's Book of the Household. A Work of Reference on Domestic Economy.
N.d. c1880 In 4 volumes each with iv + 380 pp., 9 x 6.5. Food and cookery; management of children and servants; household expenditure; sewing; recreations, etc. An interesting insight into late Victorian middle class life. There are 9 full page colour plates and numerous engravings thro'out. Some pages in volumes I and III and more in volume II are sl. browned, mainly at the edges,apparently printed on different paper from the rest of the set. O/wise V G This edition specially prepared for Subscription.
Price : £145.00
Ref : 12046



No image available
Chart to Tell Whether an Indian Snake is Poisonous or Harmless This Chart has been Compiled by Mr. S H Prater of the Bombay Natural History Society, from suggestions which Originated with Lieut. H B Hayes ( Queen's Regiment ) and is an Abridgment from " Poisonous Terrestrial Snakes of India by Col. Wall
Bombay c1918 A vertically folding illustrated chart, mounted on linen, folding into a cloth covers with black lettering. Paper at one fold browned, o/wise V G
Price : £50.00
Ref : 17248



15784  Daily Mail Ideal Home Book <br>  1951-52   264 pp., 12 x 9.5. Articles and advertisements on the latest ideas in furnishing, household gadgets, fashion, gardening, etc. Illustrations in colour and b/w. V G in sl. torn d/w.
Daily Mail Ideal Home Book
1951-52 264 pp., 12 x 9.5. Articles and advertisements on the latest ideas in furnishing, household gadgets, fashion, gardening, etc. Illustrations in colour and b/w. V G in sl. torn d/w.
Price : £15.00
Ref : 15784



15783  Daily Mail Ideal Home Book <br>  1952-53   264 pp., 12 x 9.5. Articles and advertisements on the latest ideas in furnishing, household gadgets, fashion, gardening, etc. Illustrations in colour and b/w. base of spine bumped, o/wise V G in sl. torn d/w.
Daily Mail Ideal Home Book
1952-53 264 pp., 12 x 9.5. Articles and advertisements on the latest ideas in furnishing, household gadgets, fashion, gardening, etc. Illustrations in colour and b/w. base of spine bumped, o/wise V G in sl. torn d/w.
Price : £12.50
Ref : 15783



16947  Eleventh Reprot of the Poor Law Comissioners with Appendices <br> Printed by W Clowes and Son for H M S O  1845   Pp.,[iii] iv-xi [1] 2-340 8.5 x 5.5 Listed by district and in some cases by city. . The effects of the great Irish famine can be noted. in the large number of pages devoted to the poverty in Ireland. Articles on the apprenticeship of poor children, elections of Guardians, Out-door relief expenditure is listed under that provided for, the able-bodied, widows and the aged and infirm. There are Abstracts of Returns for pauper lunatics and idiots and interesting details of vaccination arrangements. Minimal light scattered foxing. V G
Eleventh Reprot of the Poor Law Comissioners with Appendices
Printed by W Clowes and Son for H M S O 1845 Pp.,[iii] iv-xi [1] 2-340 8.5 x 5.5 Listed by district and in some cases by city. . The effects of the great Irish famine can be noted. in the large number of pages devoted to the poverty in Ireland. Articles on the apprenticeship of poor children, elections of Guardians, Out-door relief expenditure is listed under that provided for, the able-bodied, widows and the aged and infirm. There are Abstracts of Returns for pauper lunatics and idiots and interesting details of vaccination arrangements. Minimal light scattered foxing. V G
Price : £125.00
Ref : 16947



11842  Family Economist [The] A Penny Monthly Magazine for the Industrious Classes <br>  1848 + 1849; 1850+ 1851   4 Volumes in 2. Volumes I & II bound together Pp. [iii] iv-viii 323; iv 236 and Volumes III & IV  bound together Pp. [iii] iv 1-236; iv  236  7.5 x 5. Articles on domestic economy,  education, cottage gardening, moral tales, household  recipes, etc., few in-text engravings.  Occasional scattered light foxing, prelims more foxed. V G in 1/2 calf and  sl. rubbed  marbled boards
Family Economist [The] A Penny Monthly Magazine for the Industrious Classes
1848 + 1849; 1850+ 1851 4 Volumes in 2. Volumes I & II bound together Pp. [iii] iv-viii 323; iv 236 and Volumes III & IV bound together Pp. [iii] iv 1-236; iv 236 7.5 x 5. Articles on domestic economy, education, cottage gardening, moral tales, household recipes, etc., few in-text engravings. Occasional scattered light foxing, prelims more foxed. V G in 1/2 calf and sl. rubbed marbled boards
Price : £120.00
Ref : 11842



11857  Family Economist [The] A Penny Monthly Magazine for the Industrious Classes Volumes 1II & IV <br>  1850/1851   Two volumes bound together Volume III pp.[i-iii] iv  236 Volume IV  pp. [i-iii] iv  236  7.5 x 5. Articles on domestic economy, education, cottage gardening, moral tales, household  recipes, electricity etc., Engraved title page with a domestic scene, to each title page, plus a few in-text engravings. Name inked out on front paste down, contents o/wise V G in 1/2 calf  worn at corners and head and tail of spine and rubbed marbled boards.
Family Economist [The] A Penny Monthly Magazine for the Industrious Classes Volumes 1II & IV
1850/1851 Two volumes bound together Volume III pp.[i-iii] iv 236 Volume IV pp. [i-iii] iv 236 7.5 x 5. Articles on domestic economy, education, cottage gardening, moral tales, household recipes, electricity etc., Engraved title page with a domestic scene, to each title page, plus a few in-text engravings. Name inked out on front paste down, contents o/wise V G in 1/2 calf worn at corners and head and tail of spine and rubbed marbled boards.
Price : £60.00
Ref : 11857



7919  Family Friend [The ] <br>  1851   Volumes III and  IV New Series 382 + 26; 382 + 26 pp. (These last pages being correspondence columns) 7.5 x 5. Cookery,  fiction, articles of scientific or historical interest, plus  needlework articles " The Work-Table Friend" giving  illustrated instructions for knitting, crochet, embroidery,  fringing, tatting, etc. Engraved frontis and title page plus in-text engravings throughout. 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt decorated spine V G
Family Friend [The ]
1851 Volumes III and IV New Series 382 + 26; 382 + 26 pp. (These last pages being correspondence columns) 7.5 x 5. Cookery, fiction, articles of scientific or historical interest, plus needlework articles " The Work-Table Friend" giving illustrated instructions for knitting, crochet, embroidery, fringing, tatting, etc. Engraved frontis and title page plus in-text engravings throughout. 1/2 calf with marbled boards and gilt decorated spine V G
Price : £70.00
Ref : 7919



15026  Few Plain Rules and Hints for the Floral Decoration of Village Churches [A] <br> J. and C.Mozley, 6, Paternoster Row, Lo ndon 1868/1870   7th edition, In 2 parts bound together each with a coloured frontispiece, separate title page and a different publication date. Part I pp. 32 with 3 b/w plates, Part II pp. 35 with 6 b/w plates. 5.5 x 3.5 Original gilt lettered blind stamped cloth sl. rubbed at spine, o/wise V G
Few Plain Rules and Hints for the Floral Decoration of Village Churches [A]
J. and C.Mozley, 6, Paternoster Row, Lo ndon 1868/1870 7th edition, In 2 parts bound together each with a coloured frontispiece, separate title page and a different publication date. Part I pp. 32 with 3 b/w plates, Part II pp. 35 with 6 b/w plates. 5.5 x 3.5 Original gilt lettered blind stamped cloth sl. rubbed at spine, o/wise V G
Price : £55.00
Ref : 15026



15657  Fifty Fifth Annual Report of the Royal Humane Society, [The] instituted 1774, to collect and circulate the most approved and effectual methods for recovering Persons apparently Drowned or Dead; to suggest and provide suitable apparatus for, and bestow rewards on those rewards on those who assist in The Preservation and Restoration of Life. <br> Printed for the Society, London 1829   Pp.[ii] iii - v  [1] 2-150 8.5 x 5 Includes treatments for persons apparently dead from hanging, persons suffocated and smothered, still-born children, persons struck by lightning, persons suffering from the effects of poisonous vegetables, etc. Engraved plate shows instruments used in resuscitation. Full wine coloured straight grained morocco, broad gilt borders and ornamental gilt centre pieces to boards, gilt decorated spine, watered silk doublure and end papers, gilt edges. Spine and edges slightly rubbed, o/wise V G  An elegant, royal copy, bound for and with the book plate of the Duke of Clarence, patron of the Humane Society, third son of George III and later to become king as William IV.
Fifty Fifth Annual Report of the Royal Humane Society, [The] instituted 1774, to collect and circulate the most approved and effectual methods for recovering Persons apparently Drowned or Dead; to suggest and provide suitable apparatus for, and bestow rewards on those rewards on those who assist in The Preservation and Restoration of Life.
Printed for the Society, London 1829 Pp.[ii] iii - v [1] 2-150 8.5 x 5 Includes treatments for persons apparently dead from hanging, persons suffocated and smothered, still-born children, persons struck by lightning, persons suffering from the effects of poisonous vegetables, etc. Engraved plate shows instruments used in resuscitation. Full wine coloured straight grained morocco, broad gilt borders and ornamental gilt centre pieces to boards, gilt decorated spine, watered silk doublure and end papers, gilt edges. Spine and edges slightly rubbed, o/wise V G An elegant, royal copy, bound for and with the book plate of the Duke of Clarence, patron of the Humane Society, third son of George III and later to become king as William IV.
Price : £375.00
Ref : 15657



17049  Fourteenth Annual Roport of the Poor Law Commissioners: with Appendices <br> Printed by W. Clowes 7 Sons, Stamford Street for H.M.S.O. 1847   Pp.[iii] iv [1] 2 - 187 8.5 x 5.5  Not as comprehensive ans the previous two years' reports.Details of expenditure, poor law returns listed by parish for the year ending 25th March 1847 Scattered foxing, mainly light. to prelims and end papers. ,
Fourteenth Annual Roport of the Poor Law Commissioners: with Appendices
Printed by W. Clowes 7 Sons, Stamford Street for H.M.S.O. 1847 Pp.[iii] iv [1] 2 - 187 8.5 x 5.5 Not as comprehensive ans the previous two years' reports.Details of expenditure, poor law returns listed by parish for the year ending 25th March 1847 Scattered foxing, mainly light. to prelims and end papers. ,
Price : £60.00
Ref : 17049



No image available
Harrods, Ltd. The Most Fashionable Resort for Shopping in the Kingdom
1902 lxviii + 1318pp., 10.5 x 7.5. Illustrated catalogue, with prices for thousands of articles of household goods, toys, clothes for men women and children, jewellery, wines, camping equipment, etc etc Pages 823-826 removed, page 773/774 ( showing gloves ) has a third cut away. contents o/wise V G See illustrations this section.
Price : £250.00
Ref : 17662



16107  History of  the Incorporation of Bonnetmakers and Dyers of Glasgow 1597-1930 <br> Glasgow 1930   5th edition Pp., 168 9 x 5 V G in bright blue, gilt decorated cloth
History of the Incorporation of Bonnetmakers and Dyers of Glasgow 1597-1930
Glasgow 1930 5th edition Pp., 168 9 x 5 V G in bright blue, gilt decorated cloth
Price : £25.00
Ref : 16107



No image available
Home Book of Household Economy: [The] or, Hints to Persons of Moderate Income; contains useful directions for the proper labours of the Kitchen, the House, the Laundry, and the Dairy; including the best receipts for pickling, preserving, home brewing, etc. and also Sick-room Management & Cookery
1855 Sixth thousand 182 pp., 6.5 x 4 Prelims browned recently rebound in marbled boards and cloth spine. Scarce Not found in any of the bibliographies consulted.
Price : £250.00
Ref : 17128



Results page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 8 9 [Next]


Pictures are taken from individual copies that may not still be in stock.
Copies of the same titles currently in stock may be from a different edition, and images on the website should therefore not be taken to be representative of current stock.