PBFA web link Ann Morgan-Hughes : Black Cat Books ABA web link

Specialist Dealer in Books and Journals on:

Search My Stock

Title:

Author:

Keyword


Go back one page Shop Homepage Total Items = 0
Total Price = £0.00
View Your Shopping Cart


Lace and Tatting

Please click on a title image to enlarge it:

Total Number of Titles in results: 71

Results page: 1 2 3 4 [Next]

17180  Examples of Lace Produced by North Bucks Lace Association <br> Newport Pagnall c1905   Pp., 31 + [4] price list of goods offered for sale. 9 x 51Ú2 A brief history of the Association in 1897.24 b/w plates of lace items for sale and of lace workers. Paperback V G  Scarce
Examples of Lace Produced by North Bucks Lace Association
Newport Pagnall c1905 Pp., 31 + [4] price list of goods offered for sale. 9 x 512 A brief history of the Association in 1897.24 b/w plates of lace items for sale and of lace workers. Paperback V G Scarce
Price : £20.00
Ref : 17180



13816  Les Dentelles aux Fuseaux 1re Serie <br> DMC Mulhouse 1921   Paperback book of 176pp + 8 b/w. plates and in-text illustrations 9 x 6.  Together with folder containing 55 prickings ( Patrons pour  l'Execution des Dentelles) Instructions for making bobbin  lace. Folder containig prickings  Book and prickings on original worn cardboard box. Contents  V G  French text. See illustrations this section
Les Dentelles aux Fuseaux 1re Serie
DMC Mulhouse 1921 Paperback book of 176pp + 8 b/w. plates and in-text illustrations 9 x 6. Together with folder containing 55 prickings ( Patrons pour l'Execution des Dentelles) Instructions for making bobbin lace. Folder containig prickings Book and prickings on original worn cardboard box. Contents V G French text. See illustrations this section
Price : £40.00
Ref : 13816



11999  Queen Lace Book:, [The] Historical and Descriptive Account of Hand-Made Antique Laces of all countries. Part I Medieval Lace Work and Point Lace Part II Point Lace <br> "The Queen Office" London 1874   Pp. 38, illustrated text + 13 full page b/w plates. 101Ú2 x 8 Stitching gaping slightly. Original pictorial paper covered boards and cloth spine rubbed at spine and edges, o/wise V G  Scarce
Queen Lace Book:, [The] Historical and Descriptive Account of Hand-Made Antique Laces of all countries. Part I Medieval Lace Work and Point Lace Part II Point Lace
"The Queen Office" London 1874 Pp. 38, illustrated text + 13 full page b/w plates. 1012 x 8 Stitching gaping slightly. Original pictorial paper covered boards and cloth spine rubbed at spine and edges, o/wise V G Scarce
Price : £65.00
Ref : 11999



6263  Russian Bobbin Lace <br> Leningrad 1986   [1-2] 3-27 [28] + 117  illustrations, 103 in colour 9 x 8 The plates show fine examples of Russian gold and silver lace from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. often embellished with pearls and coloured stones. There are also silk, linen and cotton laces from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries, striking in their diversity. sl. wear to corners and small split at tail of spine. O/wise V G
Russian Bobbin Lace
Leningrad 1986 [1-2] 3-27 [28] + 117 illustrations, 103 in colour 9 x 8 The plates show fine examples of Russian gold and silver lace from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. often embellished with pearls and coloured stones. There are also silk, linen and cotton laces from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries, striking in their diversity. sl. wear to corners and small split at tail of spine. O/wise V G
Price : £18.00
Ref : 6263



15138 <b>"Cousine Claire "</b><br> Le Point de Venise <br> Franois Tedesco, 39 Boulevard Raspail, Paris c1920   Pp. 34 illustrated text ( more illustrations than text!) 12.5 x 9.5 5 large folded sheets of working diagrams, printed on both sides and apparently unused. Decorative paper covered card sl. worn at corners and edges. V G
"Cousine Claire "
Le Point de Venise
Franois Tedesco, 39 Boulevard Raspail, Paris c1920 Pp. 34 illustrated text ( more illustrations than text!) 12.5 x 9.5 5 large folded sheets of working diagrams, printed on both sides and apparently unused. Decorative paper covered card sl. worn at corners and edges. V G
Price : £40.00
Ref : 15138



No image available
"DEVONIA"
The Honiton Lace Book Being the Second and Enlarged Edition of Honiton Lace-Making.
1977 Reprint of the c1880 edtn. 83pp., 8.5 x 5.5. " Full and practical instructions for acquiring the art of making this beautiful and fashionable lace " 8 full page b/w pl + in- text illustrations. Paperback V G
Price : £8.00
Ref : 16981



15286 <b>(CATANEA, Isabella)</b><br> II Parasole (Isabella Catanea ) Studio delle Virtuose Dame Roma, Antonio Facchetti 1597 Quaritch Reprints of Rare Books <br> Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly 1884   Reprint of the original published In Venetia in 1597 Pp.[70] facsimile of title page, introduction and plates. 61Ú2 x 8. Binding worn, contents V G   Isabella (or Isabette) Catanea Parasole, although she wrote her dedication in Spanish, was probably quite Italian, a Parasole by marriage, and a Catanea by birth. She says that "she approaches Dona Juana in the proper way in which princes were served, that is to say, arms in hand; and the arms of a weak woman like me are no other than the needle " The lady to whom the dedication is addressed was a princess of  the royal blood of Aragon, married to Antonio Fernandez de Cordova, Duke of Soma, then ambassador at Rome from the Spanish crown."No other copy of the first edition is at present known, except that which is now in my possession, and from which this facsimile has  been derived ". Bernard Quaritch
(CATANEA, Isabella)
II Parasole (Isabella Catanea ) Studio delle Virtuose Dame Roma, Antonio Facchetti 1597 Quaritch Reprints of Rare Books
Bernard Quaritch, 15 Piccadilly 1884 Reprint of the original published In Venetia in 1597 Pp.[70] facsimile of title page, introduction and plates. 612 x 8. Binding worn, contents V G Isabella (or Isabette) Catanea Parasole, although she wrote her dedication in Spanish, was probably quite Italian, a Parasole by marriage, and a Catanea by birth. She says that "she approaches Dona Juana in the proper way in which princes were served, that is to say, arms in hand; and the arms of a weak woman like me are no other than the needle " The lady to whom the dedication is addressed was a princess of the royal blood of Aragon, married to Antonio Fernandez de Cordova, Duke of Soma, then ambassador at Rome from the Spanish crown."No other copy of the first edition is at present known, except that which is now in my possession, and from which this facsimile has been derived ". Bernard Quaritch
Price : £300.00
Ref : 15286



15948 <b>BIGG-WITHERS</b><br> Cameos from a Lace Cupboard <br> National Libraries Publishing Company 1936   Pp., 47 91Ú2 x 71Ú2 Lace is discussed and illustrated according to the region of origin, Venice, Genoa, Milan, Flanders, Brussels, Mechlin, Ireland, etc. Paper covered boards  rubbed and sl. discoloured. Conents V G
BIGG-WITHERS
Cameos from a Lace Cupboard
National Libraries Publishing Company 1936 Pp., 47 912 x 712 Lace is discussed and illustrated according to the region of origin, Venice, Genoa, Milan, Flanders, Brussels, Mechlin, Ireland, etc. Paper covered boards rubbed and sl. discoloured. Conents V G
Price : £25.00
Ref : 15948



3501 <b>BROOKE, Margaret.</b><br> Lace in the Making. with Bobbins and Needle. <br>  1923   x + 164pp., 8.5 x 5.5. Detailed illustrated instructions, with short history, glossary and bibliography. 4 b/w. plates. V G
BROOKE, Margaret.
Lace in the Making. with Bobbins and Needle.
1923 x + 164pp., 8.5 x 5.5. Detailed illustrated instructions, with short history, glossary and bibliography. 4 b/w. plates. V G
Price : £10.00
Ref : 3501



15214 <b>BUCK, Anne</b><br> Thomas Lester, His Lace and the East Midlands Industry 1620-1905 <br>  1981   [iv] v-x 1-108 pp.,  11 x 8.5 Even during a period of decline in the hand-made lace industry, Thomas Lester, Bedford lace merchant,  was instrumental in the production in the East Midlands of some of the areas most remarkable and interesting lace designs. Illustrated in b/w V G in d/w
BUCK, Anne
Thomas Lester, His Lace and the East Midlands Industry 1620-1905
1981 [iv] v-x 1-108 pp., 11 x 8.5 Even during a period of decline in the hand-made lace industry, Thomas Lester, Bedford lace merchant, was instrumental in the production in the East Midlands of some of the areas most remarkable and interesting lace designs. Illustrated in b/w V G in d/w
Price : £10.00
Ref : 15214



5578 <b>BULLOCK, Alice-May</b><br> Lace and Lace Making <br>  1981   160pp., 10 x 7 The author charts the early history of lace making, how various European forms were adapted in the famous lace making areas of Britain and how the home industries operated, etc. V G in d/w
BULLOCK, Alice-May
Lace and Lace Making
1981 160pp., 10 x 7 The author charts the early history of lace making, how various European forms were adapted in the famous lace making areas of Britain and how the home industries operated, etc. V G in d/w
Price : £10.00
Ref : 5578



15199 <b>CARITA</b><br> Lacis Practical instructions in Filet Brod or Darning on Net. <br>  1909   xviii + 143 pp., 9.5 x 7.5. Includes a chapter on flax and  its spinning, etc. and others on nets and their making. B/w.  illustrations. Bevelled edged, purple cloth, boards. sunned, mostly at spine. T.e.g. Contents V G
CARITA
Lacis Practical instructions in Filet Brod or Darning on Net.
1909 xviii + 143 pp., 9.5 x 7.5. Includes a chapter on flax and its spinning, etc. and others on nets and their making. B/w. illustrations. Bevelled edged, purple cloth, boards. sunned, mostly at spine. T.e.g. Contents V G
Price : £35.00
Ref : 15199



15281 <b>CHANNER, C C & M E Roberts</b><br> Lace Making in the Midlands Past and Present <br> Methuen & Co. 1900   Pp., 80 + 47 ( Publisher's Catalogue) 71Ú2 x 5 Frontis + 16 further b/w plates. Red cloth mottled, contents V G
CHANNER, C C & M E Roberts
Lace Making in the Midlands Past and Present
Methuen & Co. 1900 Pp., 80 + 47 ( Publisher's Catalogue) 712 x 5 Frontis + 16 further b/w plates. Red cloth mottled, contents V G
Price : £20.00
Ref : 15281



11717 <b>CHARLES, Mlle Marguerite et M. Maurent Pags</b><br> Les Broderies et les Dentelles (Cours en Quarente Leons) (1re Srie) <br> Paris 1908   [7] 8-238 [2] 10.5 x 7 Illustrated with b/w full page plates and in-text engravings. Pages sl. browned at edges, o/wise V G   French text. Presented as a school prize in 1909 to a student at one of the coles Communales de Paris. Gilt decorated binding denotes a "Prix Municipal" of the "Ville de  Paris"  Whiting 257
CHARLES, Mlle Marguerite et M. Maurent Pags
Les Broderies et les Dentelles (Cours en Quarente Leons) (1re Srie)
Paris 1908 [7] 8-238 [2] 10.5 x 7 Illustrated with b/w full page plates and in-text engravings. Pages sl. browned at edges, o/wise V G French text. Presented as a school prize in 1909 to a student at one of the coles Communales de Paris. Gilt decorated binding denotes a "Prix Municipal" of the "Ville de Paris" Whiting 257
Price : £75.00
Ref : 11717



No image available
CHARLES, Mlle Marguerite et M. Maurent Pags
Les Broderies et les Dentelles (Cours en Quarente Leons) I re Srie
Paris 1905 Pp. [7] 8-240 10.5 x 7 Illustrated with b/w full page plates and in-text engravings. Pages browned and sl. brittle at edges, prelims more brown. Sometime rebound in cloth, with broad gilt decorated leather spine. French text. Whiting 257
Price : £65.00
Ref : 10448



15282 <b>CLIFFORD C R</b><br> The Lace Dictionary ( Pocket edition) Including Historic and Commercial terms, Technical terms, Native and Foreign. <br> New York 1913   Pp. 156 7 x 5 B/w illustrations throughout. V G
CLIFFORD C R
The Lace Dictionary ( Pocket edition) Including Historic and Commercial terms, Technical terms, Native and Foreign.
New York 1913 Pp. 156 7 x 5 B/w illustrations throughout. V G
Price : £15.00
Ref : 15282



No image available
COLE, Alan S
Ancient Needlepoint and Pillow Lace with notes on the history of lace-making and descriptions of thirty examples Under the Science and Art Department of the Committee of Council on Education.
Published by the Arundel Society for Promoting the Knowledge of Art, XXIV Old Bond Street 1875 pp. [i-iii] iv [v-viii] [1] 2-12 followed by 20 photographic plates, each with a facing page of detailed description. Some plates show more than one example of lace thus making the total of 30 examples detailed in the long title. 14.5 x 11 Recased in original, blind stamped, pebbled cloth, darkened and patchily discoloured. Some evidence of attemped sellotape repairs at hinges. Re-backed at some time, most of old back strip re-laid, this now showing further signs of wear. V G Very scarce See Whiting 299
Price : £250.00
Ref : 16147



15269 <b>DREGER, Dr. Moriz.</b><br> Die Weiner Spitzenausstellung. Herausgegeben vom K K Osterreichischen Museum fr Kunst Und  Industrie in Wein. <br> Leipzig 1906   In two volumes. VOLUME I Title page lightly foxed,  28 pp. introductory  text, with 45 illustrations of lace, followed by 30 full  page plates of lace  VOLUME II has foxed and sl. frayed title page and 30 plates. In original marked  folders, worn at head of spines and retaining flaps.  Plates all V.G.  German text.
DREGER, Dr. Moriz.
Die Weiner Spitzenausstellung. Herausgegeben vom K K Osterreichischen Museum fr Kunst Und Industrie in Wein.
Leipzig 1906 In two volumes. VOLUME I Title page lightly foxed, 28 pp. introductory text, with 45 illustrations of lace, followed by 30 full page plates of lace VOLUME II has foxed and sl. frayed title page and 30 plates. In original marked folders, worn at head of spines and retaining flaps. Plates all V.G. German text.
Price : £400.00
Ref : 15269



No image available
DRUCK, Derde
Kant (Lace)
Rilksmuseum, Amsterdam 1966 Pp.,[6] text, in English and Dutch followed by 32 b/w plates of lace. Paperback V G
Price : £5.00
Ref : 15220



No image available
DUDDING, Jean
Coggeshall Lace
c1979 24pp., 912 x 712 B/w illustrations Paperback V G
Price : £5.00
Ref : 16274



Results page: 1 2 3 4 [Next]


Pictures are taken from individual copies that may not still be in stock.
Copies of the same titles currently in stock may be from a different edition, and images on the website should therefore not be taken to be representative of current stock.