PBFA web link Ann Morgan-Hughes : Black Cat Books ABA web link

Specialist Dealer in Books and Journals on:

Search My Stock

Title:

Author:

Keyword


Go back one page Shop Homepage Total Items = 0
Total Price = £0.00
View Your Shopping Cart


Textiles and Design

Please click on a title image to enlarge it:

Total Number of Titles in results: 419

Results page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 20 21 [Next]

No image available
" Mercury " Dictionary of Textile Terms.
Manchester. N.d. c1950 524 pp., 8.5 x 6. A comprehensive and invaluable reference work, with illustrations. V G Scarce
Price : £30.00
Ref : 17442



9181  Alter Zierat im Geiste der Neuzeit Serie 1, 18 Tafeln <br> Leipzig c1925   18 plates 12 x 19 10 in colour and 10 in monochrome. Designs probably intended for wall treatments with a variety of motifs,  Egyptian, Indian, Oriental, Renaissance, Louis XV & XVI, etc. Attractive and unusual. Plates dusty at edges, with occasional minor margin tears. In original folder with ties.  German text
Alter Zierat im Geiste der Neuzeit Serie 1, 18 Tafeln
Leipzig c1925 18 plates 12 x 19 10 in colour and 10 in monochrome. Designs probably intended for wall treatments with a variety of motifs, Egyptian, Indian, Oriental, Renaissance, Louis XV & XVI, etc. Attractive and unusual. Plates dusty at edges, with occasional minor margin tears. In original folder with ties. German text
Price : £55.00
Ref : 9181



16426  American Fabrics <br> N Y 1950   A quarterly publication 111 pp., 14 x 11 Many of the illustrated articles and advertisements have fabric samples. There is an emphasis on tartan in this issue, including a double page spread of authentic clan tartans with 12  tipped in fabric examples A 15 page article on clan tartans, illustrated in colour, includes a double page list of "Well-known family names and septs" Gilt card front cover has a "window" with a portrait of Bonnie Prince Charlie. This cover rubbed at corners and spine. Contents V G with no fabric samples removed.
American Fabrics
N Y 1950 A quarterly publication 111 pp., 14 x 11 Many of the illustrated articles and advertisements have fabric samples. There is an emphasis on tartan in this issue, including a double page spread of authentic clan tartans with 12 tipped in fabric examples A 15 page article on clan tartans, illustrated in colour, includes a double page list of "Well-known family names and septs" Gilt card front cover has a "window" with a portrait of Bonnie Prince Charlie. This cover rubbed at corners and spine. Contents V G with no fabric samples removed.
Price : £95.00
Ref : 16426



16432  American Fabrics <br> N Y 1950 Spring   124 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. |The  publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric. " All fabric samples complete Illustrated in colour and b/w  Cover design "Trains" by Saul Steinberg V G
American Fabrics
N Y 1950 Spring 124 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. |The publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric. " All fabric samples complete Illustrated in colour and b/w Cover design "Trains" by Saul Steinberg V G
Price : £65.00
Ref : 16432



16427  American Fabrics Number 1 <br> N Y 1946   160 pp., 14 x 11 This is the first issue of  a quarterly publication which charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The  publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric. " Illustrated in colour and b/w Cover rubbed at spine. Contents V G
American Fabrics Number 1
N Y 1946 160 pp., 14 x 11 This is the first issue of a quarterly publication which charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric. " Illustrated in colour and b/w Cover rubbed at spine. Contents V G
Price : £65.00
Ref : 16427



16433  American Fabrics Number 10  <br> N Y 1949    124 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The  publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric. " Extensive illustrated article on authentic  Scottish district checks. another on " Velvet, fabric of the aristocracy " with fabric samples.  All fabric samples complete. Illustrated in colour and b/w  V G
American Fabrics Number 10
N Y 1949 124 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric. " Extensive illustrated article on authentic Scottish district checks. another on " Velvet, fabric of the aristocracy " with fabric samples. All fabric samples complete. Illustrated in colour and b/w V G
Price : £65.00
Ref : 16433



16435  American Fabrics Number 11  <br> N Y 1949  Fall   120 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The  publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric."  Main article (15 pages) is on the use of nylon. All fabric samples complete. Illustrated in colour and b/w  Cover design from Cypress by Van Goch V G
American Fabrics Number 11
N Y 1949 Fall 120 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric." Main article (15 pages) is on the use of nylon. All fabric samples complete. Illustrated in colour and b/w Cover design from Cypress by Van Goch V G
Price : £65.00
Ref : 16435



16436  American Fabrics Number 5  <br> N Y 1948   160 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The  publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric."  This issue focuses on  fabrics shown at the Near and Middle East exhibition  at the Metropolitan Museum's   Costume Institute. All  fabric samples complete. Illustrated in colour and b/w  Cover design from a XVI textile. V G
American Fabrics Number 5
N Y 1948 160 pp., 14 x 11 This quarterly publication charted trends and developments in the post-war American textile industry. The publication was " dedicated to the belief that Fashion begins with the Fabric." This issue focuses on fabrics shown at the Near and Middle East exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum's Costume Institute. All fabric samples complete. Illustrated in colour and b/w Cover design from a XVI textile. V G
Price : £65.00
Ref : 16436



15759  Auction Catalogue The Bianchini FŽrier Archive    and a Collection of Peter Todd Mitchell Designs <br> Christie's South Kensington 2003 January   Pp., 72 101Ú2 x 81Ú2  Many designs by Dufy. Illustrated throughout in colour. Paperback V G
Auction Catalogue The Bianchini FŽrier Archive and a Collection of Peter Todd Mitchell Designs
Christie's South Kensington 2003 January Pp., 72 101Ú2 x 81Ú2 Many designs by Dufy. Illustrated throughout in colour. Paperback V G
Price : £20.00
Ref : 15759



11254  Badges of H.M. Services <br> W.M. Briggs & Co. Ltd. Cannon Street Manchester c1940   40 pp., 9.5 x 12.5  Coloured illustrations of these badges embroidered by the Royal School of Needlework are shown 3 to a page, with a brief historical explanation of each one. Card covers sl. worn at edges, o/wise V G
Badges of H.M. Services
W.M. Briggs & Co. Ltd. Cannon Street Manchester c1940 40 pp., 9.5 x 12.5 Coloured illustrations of these badges embroidered by the Royal School of Needlework are shown 3 to a page, with a brief historical explanation of each one. Card covers sl. worn at edges, o/wise V G
Price : £30.00
Ref : 11254



10637  Carpets of Distinction <br> Templeton's Glasgow c1950   100 pp., 14.5 x 10.5 Illustrated with 51 tipped on colour plates, including a detail from the carpet for the first class lounge of the Queen Mary and the carpets made for the Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth in 1937. Patterned end papers. Gilt decorated cloth. V G
Carpets of Distinction
Templeton's Glasgow c1950 100 pp., 14.5 x 10.5 Illustrated with 51 tipped on colour plates, including a detail from the carpet for the first class lounge of the Queen Mary and the carpets made for the Coronation of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth in 1937. Patterned end papers. Gilt decorated cloth. V G
Price : £28.00
Ref : 10637



16986  Catalogue of the Special Loan Exhibition of Decorative Art Needlework made before 1800 <br> South Kensington Museum, Printed at the Chiswick Press 1874   122 pp., 11 x 8.5 Introduction by Alan S Cole Arranged chronologically in 19 "Classes" according to the type of needlework and its uses. There are descriptions of the 700 exhibitions which include stump work, ecclesiastical embroideries, tapestry, embroideries on velvet, quilted work, samplers, garments and accessories, etc. from many parts of the world. Illustrated with 18 sepia photographs. Little scattered light foxing Last few pages from 113 and verso of preceding plate have stains, legibility not affected, in spite of 2 small holes in last page. Newly rebound in paper covered boards and cloth spine.  Scarce
Catalogue of the Special Loan Exhibition of Decorative Art Needlework made before 1800
South Kensington Museum, Printed at the Chiswick Press 1874 122 pp., 11 x 8.5 Introduction by Alan S Cole Arranged chronologically in 19 "Classes" according to the type of needlework and its uses. There are descriptions of the 700 exhibitions which include stump work, ecclesiastical embroideries, tapestry, embroideries on velvet, quilted work, samplers, garments and accessories, etc. from many parts of the world. Illustrated with 18 sepia photographs. Little scattered light foxing Last few pages from 113 and verso of preceding plate have stains, legibility not affected, in spite of 2 small holes in last page. Newly rebound in paper covered boards and cloth spine. Scarce
Price : £125.00
Ref : 16986



16795  Chinese Textiles An exhibition for Sale <br>  1994   Pp. 60 111/2 x 8 Illustrated throughout in colour with detailed description for each piece. Paperback V G
Chinese Textiles An exhibition for Sale
1994 Pp. 60 111/2 x 8 Illustrated throughout in colour with detailed description for each piece. Paperback V G
Price : £20.00
Ref : 16795



16310  Ciba Review. <br>  1938-1960   Published by Ciba Limited, at Basle in Switzerland. There are 32 issues of this important journal,  from the years 1938 number 8 to 1960 number 141, each devoted to a single topic, not a complete run. Illustrated in b/w, later issues have some colour plates. Discrete college library stamps to some from covers. O/wise all are Paperback V G  iba
Ciba Review.
1938-1960 Published by Ciba Limited, at Basle in Switzerland. There are 32 issues of this important journal, from the years 1938 number 8 to 1960 number 141, each devoted to a single topic, not a complete run. Illustrated in b/w, later issues have some colour plates. Discrete college library stamps to some from covers. O/wise all are Paperback V G iba
Price : £130.00
Ref : 16310



16309  Ciba Review. <br>  1961-1971   Published by Ciba Limited, at Basle in Switzerland. There are 43 issues of this important journal, from the years 1961-1971  each devoted to a single topic, not a complete run. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Discrete college library stamps to some from covers. O/wise all are V G Paperback   iba
Ciba Review.
1961-1971 Published by Ciba Limited, at Basle in Switzerland. There are 43 issues of this important journal, from the years 1961-1971 each devoted to a single topic, not a complete run. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Discrete college library stamps to some from covers. O/wise all are V G Paperback iba
Price : £130.00
Ref : 16309



15905  Classical Korean Embroideries <br> International Cultural Society of Korea 1984   With  37 colour illustrations 10 x 9.5 Paperback V G
Classical Korean Embroideries
International Cultural Society of Korea 1984 With 37 colour illustrations 10 x 9.5 Paperback V G
Price : £10.00
Ref : 15905



7294  Contemporary Quilts <br> Lark Books Ashville 1997   109 pp., 11 x 8.5 A wonderful collection of contemporary quilts, all shown in colour. V G in d/w
Contemporary Quilts
Lark Books Ashville 1997 109 pp., 11 x 8.5 A wonderful collection of contemporary quilts, all shown in colour. V G in d/w
Price : £18.00
Ref : 7294



17311  Costume and Textiles at Spink <br> Spink 1990   Pp. 143 11 x 8.5 Ilustrated throughout in colour, showing C18 and C19 garments and accessories, modern haute couture, textilesand embroideries, including a very attractive roundel by Ann Macbeth, woven and printed fabrics by William Morris, et.c etc. Paperback V G
Costume and Textiles at Spink
Spink 1990 Pp. 143 11 x 8.5 Ilustrated throughout in colour, showing C18 and C19 garments and accessories, modern haute couture, textilesand embroideries, including a very attractive roundel by Ann Macbeth, woven and printed fabrics by William Morris, et.c etc. Paperback V G
Price : £10.00
Ref : 17311



15249  Decorative Arts of Sumba <br> Pepin Press, Amsterdam and Singapore 1999   160 pp., 11 x 8.5 A study of Sumbanese textile traditions, based on the collection held by the Museum voor Volkenkunde in Rotterdam and the archives of the Reformed Protestant Church in Leusden. Paperback V G Illustrated though out in colour.
Decorative Arts of Sumba
Pepin Press, Amsterdam and Singapore 1999 160 pp., 11 x 8.5 A study of Sumbanese textile traditions, based on the collection held by the Museum voor Volkenkunde in Rotterdam and the archives of the Reformed Protestant Church in Leusden. Paperback V G Illustrated though out in colour.
Price : £18.00
Ref : 15249



8079  English Printed Textiles. <br> V & A 1960   2nd. amended edition 13 pp. intro and description of the 64 b/w. plates. 9 x 6 Paperback
English Printed Textiles.
V & A 1960 2nd. amended edition 13 pp. intro and description of the 64 b/w. plates. 9 x 6 Paperback
Price : £15.00
Ref : 8079



Results page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 20 21 [Next]


Pictures are taken from individual copies that may not still be in stock.
Copies of the same titles currently in stock may be from a different edition, and images on the website should therefore not be taken to be representative of current stock.