PBFA web link Ann Morgan-Hughes : Black Cat Books ABA web link

Specialist Dealer in Books and Journals on:

Search My Stock

Title:

Author:

Keyword


Go back one page Shop Homepage Total Items = 0
Total Price = £0.00
View Your Shopping Cart


Cookery and Food History

Please click on a title image to enlarge it:

Total Number of Titles in results: 208

Results page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 10 11 [Next]

16578  A Book of Fruits and Flowers First published in 1653 <br> Prospect Books 1984   Pp., Extensive introduction by C. Anne Wilson [iv[ v-xvi  Followed by  a facsimile of the original text 1-49 followed by a useful glossary xxi-xxv 81Ú2 x 51Ú2 V G in d/w.
A Book of Fruits and Flowers First published in 1653
Prospect Books 1984 Pp., Extensive introduction by C. Anne Wilson [iv[ v-xvi Followed by a facsimile of the original text 1-49 followed by a useful glossary xxi-xxv 81Ú2 x 51Ú2 V G in d/w.
Price : £20.00
Ref : 16578



12417  Abridgements of Specifications  relating to Cooking, Bread-Making, and the Preparation of Confectionery AD 1634-1866 <br>  1873   Pp. [iii] iv-v [vi-vii] viii-xxviii [1] 2-453 +  [14] List of works printed by order of the Commissioner of Patents and Inventions, dating back to 1634 and sold at the patent Office, 25, Southampton Buildings, Chancery Lane, London 7.5 x 5. Fore edge uncut, original blue paper wraps detached and frayed , contents V G
Abridgements of Specifications relating to Cooking, Bread-Making, and the Preparation of Confectionery AD 1634-1866
1873 Pp. [iii] iv-v [vi-vii] viii-xxviii [1] 2-453 + [14] List of works printed by order of the Commissioner of Patents and Inventions, dating back to 1634 and sold at the patent Office, 25, Southampton Buildings, Chancery Lane, London 7.5 x 5. Fore edge uncut, original blue paper wraps detached and frayed , contents V G
Price : £175.00
Ref : 12417



16818  Accounts Presented to the House of Commons  from the London Colmpany for the Manufacture of Flour, Meal and Bread <br>  1811, March.   Disbound account of 20 pages Includes an account of the quantities of wheat and flour bought by the London Company, on each day when the purchase was made, and of the prices paid for the same. These details are for the year 1810.
Accounts Presented to the House of Commons from the London Colmpany for the Manufacture of Flour, Meal and Bread
1811, March. Disbound account of 20 pages Includes an account of the quantities of wheat and flour bought by the London Company, on each day when the purchase was made, and of the prices paid for the same. These details are for the year 1810.
Price : £10.00
Ref : 16818



16564  Adam's Luxury and Eve's Cookery or the Kitchen-Garden displayed In Two Parts, etc. <br> Prospect Books 1983    [i-v] vi-xii [1] 2-216 6.5 x 4 Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1744 V G
Adam's Luxury and Eve's Cookery or the Kitchen-Garden displayed In Two Parts, etc.
Prospect Books 1983 [i-v] vi-xii [1] 2-216 6.5 x 4 Facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1744 V G
Price : £35.00
Ref : 16564



14377  American Family Receipt Book ( The) consisting of Several Thousand most valuable Receipts, Experiments, etc.,etc., collected from various Parts of Europe, America and other portions of the globe. Re-printed from the American edition. <br>  N.d. c1850   Pp. [i-iii] iv [5] 6-447 [1-3] 4-32 publisher's ads 5 x 3 Frontispiece of a sick man with his nurse.  Cagle 543 says " There was an American work with this title published in 1847 and reprinted several times through 1851 but it contains "nearly 500" recipes and is only 100 pages. The American edition from which this London edition claims to have  been reprinted is unidentified."   Some lower corners curled, few other signs of use. In worn and marked original cloth.  Is this undated copy a first edition of 1850? If so Cagle claims that the only recorded copy is the Bitting copy in theLibrary of Congress.
American Family Receipt Book ( The) consisting of Several Thousand most valuable Receipts, Experiments, etc.,etc., collected from various Parts of Europe, America and other portions of the globe. Re-printed from the American edition.
N.d. c1850 Pp. [i-iii] iv [5] 6-447 [1-3] 4-32 publisher's ads 5 x 3 Frontispiece of a sick man with his nurse. Cagle 543 says " There was an American work with this title published in 1847 and reprinted several times through 1851 but it contains "nearly 500" recipes and is only 100 pages. The American edition from which this London edition claims to have been reprinted is unidentified." Some lower corners curled, few other signs of use. In worn and marked original cloth. Is this undated copy a first edition of 1850? If so Cagle claims that the only recorded copy is the Bitting copy in theLibrary of Congress.
Price : £250.00
Ref : 14377



17154  An Act to Prohibit the Exportation of any Corn, Malt, Meal, Flour, Bread, Biscuit or Starch for One Year, from the Tenth Day of February, One thousand six hundred ninety eight Anno Regni Guleilmi III Regis Angliae, Scotiae, Franciae & Hiberniae Decimo <br> Printed  by Charles Bill, and the Executrix of  Thomas Newcomb dceas'd, Printers to the Kings most Excellent Majesty 1699   Disbound Act of Parliament Pp. 15 - 24 11 x 71Ú2
An Act to Prohibit the Exportation of any Corn, Malt, Meal, Flour, Bread, Biscuit or Starch for One Year, from the Tenth Day of February, One thousand six hundred ninety eight Anno Regni Guleilmi III Regis Angliae, Scotiae, Franciae & Hiberniae Decimo
Printed by Charles Bill, and the Executrix of Thomas Newcomb dceas'd, Printers to the Kings most Excellent Majesty 1699 Disbound Act of Parliament Pp. 15 - 24 11 x 71Ú2
Price : £30.00
Ref : 17154



11327  Bread Parliamentary Papers <br> The House of Commons 1813-1824   5 disbound folio reports. 1) 12 March 1813 45 pp. Report from the Committee on the Petition of Certain Country Bakers 2) 6 June 1815 149 pp. Report ...... on Laws Relating to the Manufacture, Sale and Assize of Bread 3) 22 May 1818 22 pp. Report from the Committee on Petitions of Country Bakers 4) 17 April 1821 20 pp. Report  from the Select Committee on the Existing Regulations Relative to the Making and the Sale of Bread 5) 8 April 1824  Report ..... on Allowances granted to Bakers by the Act 53 Geo. III c.116; in Those Places where an Assize of Bread is Set. Title page foxed item 5) else all V G Held by tape between cloth covered boards, marked "Home Office" No spine OFFERED TOGETHER
Bread Parliamentary Papers
The House of Commons 1813-1824 5 disbound folio reports. 1) 12 March 1813 45 pp. Report from the Committee on the Petition of Certain Country Bakers 2) 6 June 1815 149 pp. Report ...... on Laws Relating to the Manufacture, Sale and Assize of Bread 3) 22 May 1818 22 pp. Report from the Committee on Petitions of Country Bakers 4) 17 April 1821 20 pp. Report from the Select Committee on the Existing Regulations Relative to the Making and the Sale of Bread 5) 8 April 1824 Report ..... on Allowances granted to Bakers by the Act 53 Geo. III c.116; in Those Places where an Assize of Bread is Set. Title page foxed item 5) else all V G Held by tape between cloth covered boards, marked "Home Office" No spine OFFERED TOGETHER
Price : £450.00
Ref : 11327



17013  Calendar of Puddings [Almanak van Poedings] A recipe for each day of the year ['N Resp Vir Elke Dag van die Jaar] <br> Cape Province Women's Agricultural Association N.d.   11th edition 69pp.,  9 x 5,5 Paper covers worn at spine and partly detached, contents V G
Calendar of Puddings [Almanak van Poedings] A recipe for each day of the year ['N Resp Vir Elke Dag van die Jaar]
Cape Province Women's Agricultural Association N.d. 11th edition 69pp., 9 x 5,5 Paper covers worn at spine and partly detached, contents V G
Price : £10.00
Ref : 17013



12463  Catalogue of the Westbury Collection of Cookery Books. <br>  Sotheby & Co  1965.    100 pp., facsimiles, list of prices realised and buyers' names loosely inserted, original printed wrappers, 507 lots. V G
Catalogue of the Westbury Collection of Cookery Books.
Sotheby & Co 1965. 100 pp., facsimiles, list of prices realised and buyers' names loosely inserted, original printed wrappers, 507 lots. V G
Price : £20.00
Ref : 12463



10346  Confiseur Reproduced from an original folio by Diderot and printed as a facsimile with English and German translations <br>  1975   [32] 15 x 10 The 5 plates which show 1750 confectionery making procedures are reproduced full size and described in detail in the text.  V G  Limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 332
Confiseur Reproduced from an original folio by Diderot and printed as a facsimile with English and German translations
1975 [32] 15 x 10 The 5 plates which show 1750 confectionery making procedures are reproduced full size and described in detail in the text. V G Limited to 750 copies, of which this is number 332
Price : £35.00
Ref : 10346



14093  Cook's Guide (The) containing Directions for Roasting, Boiling, Pastry, Preserving, etc. etc. and all the Necessary Branches of Cookery By a Lady <br> Derby, Printed and Published by Henry Mozley and Sons; and sold by Cowie and Co. 31 Poultry, London. 1848   Pp. Engraved frontispiece [5] 6-106 5.5 x 3.5 Foxing throughout, heavy in places. Original blind stamped, gilt lettered front cover creased.  Not found in any of the bibliographies consulted
Cook's Guide (The) containing Directions for Roasting, Boiling, Pastry, Preserving, etc. etc. and all the Necessary Branches of Cookery By a Lady
Derby, Printed and Published by Henry Mozley and Sons; and sold by Cowie and Co. 31 Poultry, London. 1848 Pp. Engraved frontispiece [5] 6-106 5.5 x 3.5 Foxing throughout, heavy in places. Original blind stamped, gilt lettered front cover creased. Not found in any of the bibliographies consulted
Price : £250.00
Ref : 14093



13364  Cooking or Practical and Economical Training for those who are to be Servants, Wives, and Mothers. Management of the Kitchen, Plain Cooking, Bread-making, Baking, Brewing, Pickling, etc. Prepared for the use of the National and Industrial Schools of the Holy Trinity, at Finchley <br>  1849   Pp. [iii] iv-x [1] 2-150 [4] lacking last leaf pp. 5/6 concerning the Finchley National and Industrial Schools. 6 x 3.5 Prepared as a series of questions and answers, minimal signs of use Worn blind stamped cloth.
Cooking or Practical and Economical Training for those who are to be Servants, Wives, and Mothers. Management of the Kitchen, Plain Cooking, Bread-making, Baking, Brewing, Pickling, etc. Prepared for the use of the National and Industrial Schools of the Holy Trinity, at Finchley
1849 Pp. [iii] iv-x [1] 2-150 [4] lacking last leaf pp. 5/6 concerning the Finchley National and Industrial Schools. 6 x 3.5 Prepared as a series of questions and answers, minimal signs of use Worn blind stamped cloth.
Price : £75.00
Ref : 13364



5284  Croeso Cymreig  A Welsh Welcome Recipes for Some Traditional Welsh Dishes <br> Wales Gas Board 1957    Revised edition 77pp., 9.5 x 5.5 paperback V G
Croeso Cymreig A Welsh Welcome Recipes for Some Traditional Welsh Dishes
Wales Gas Board 1957 Revised edition 77pp., 9.5 x 5.5 paperback V G
Price : £5.00
Ref : 5284



13446  Domestic Economy and Cookery for Rich and Poor containing an account of the best English, Scotch, French, Oriental, and other Foreign Dishes; preparations of Broths and Milks for Consumption; Receipts for Seafaring Men, Travellers, and Children's Food together with Estimates and Comparisons of Dinners and Dishes. The whole composed with the Utmost Attention to Health, Economy, and Elegance. By a Lady <br> Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1827   Pp. [i-iii] iv [1] 2-691 [692] 7 x 4.5 Some signs of use or foxing, mainly to prelims. Recased in original worn boards, new end papers, new spine, old back strip relaid.  Bitting p.544, Cagle 649, Oxford p.162
Domestic Economy and Cookery for Rich and Poor containing an account of the best English, Scotch, French, Oriental, and other Foreign Dishes; preparations of Broths and Milks for Consumption; Receipts for Seafaring Men, Travellers, and Children's Food together with Estimates and Comparisons of Dinners and Dishes. The whole composed with the Utmost Attention to Health, Economy, and Elegance. By a Lady
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1827 Pp. [i-iii] iv [1] 2-691 [692] 7 x 4.5 Some signs of use or foxing, mainly to prelims. Recased in original worn boards, new end papers, new spine, old back strip relaid. Bitting p.544, Cagle 649, Oxford p.162
Price : £450.00
Ref : 13446



12047  Every Family's Cookery Book or. plain and practical directions for properly preparing, cooking and serving-up all sorts of provisions, comprising Meats, Poultry, Fish, Game, and Vegetable Food .......Directions for Carving, the choosing and buying of fish, flesh and fowl. <br> William Nicholson and Sons, Wakefield c1850   Pp. [7] 8-416 6.5 x 4 Engraved frontis and half title, 10 engraved plates, few in-text illustrations. Minimal signs of use. Recently rebound in cloth with new end papers  Not found in the bibliographies consulted.
Every Family's Cookery Book or. plain and practical directions for properly preparing, cooking and serving-up all sorts of provisions, comprising Meats, Poultry, Fish, Game, and Vegetable Food .......Directions for Carving, the choosing and buying of fish, flesh and fowl.
William Nicholson and Sons, Wakefield c1850 Pp. [7] 8-416 6.5 x 4 Engraved frontis and half title, 10 engraved plates, few in-text illustrations. Minimal signs of use. Recently rebound in cloth with new end papers Not found in the bibliographies consulted.
Price : £145.00
Ref : 12047



11855  Family Hand-Book (The) or Practical Information in Domestic Economy; including Cookery, Household Management, and all other subjects connected with the Health, Comfort and Expenditure of a Family: with a collection of Choice receipts and valuable hints. <br> John W Parker. West Strand 1838   Pp.[v] vi-xi [xii] [1] 2-468 [1] 2-7 [8] publisher's ads. 6.5 x 4 Mostly cookery recipes. In-text engravings  in the chapter on  carving. Occasional signs of use, mainly light. Lacking page 389/390 Back strip mostly detached.  Not found in  the bibliographies consulted
Family Hand-Book (The) or Practical Information in Domestic Economy; including Cookery, Household Management, and all other subjects connected with the Health, Comfort and Expenditure of a Family: with a collection of Choice receipts and valuable hints.
John W Parker. West Strand 1838 Pp.[v] vi-xi [xii] [1] 2-468 [1] 2-7 [8] publisher's ads. 6.5 x 4 Mostly cookery recipes. In-text engravings in the chapter on carving. Occasional signs of use, mainly light. Lacking page 389/390 Back strip mostly detached. Not found in the bibliographies consulted
Price : £50.00
Ref : 11855



13237  Family Magazine; (The) In Two Parts. Part I Containing Useful Directions in All  Branches of Housekeeping and Cookery.... with Several  Hundred Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Pickling,  Confectionary....together with the Art of Making English  Wines, etc. Part II Containing a Compendious Body of Physick,  etc. <br>  1747    3rd. edition pp. [i-ii] [i-vi] iii-xiv [1] 2-126 [i-iv] [1] 2-305 [i-vi]  8 x 5. The  preface bears the name Arabella Atkyns, but it appears that  this was a pseudonym. As Oxford says," The cookery part is well arranged, but the medical part is full of horrors."  Lacking title page to part II Lacking free end papers. Contemporary worn calf, no spine label   Scarce. This edition not in the bibliographies Bitting page 550 and Cagle 673 for 1st.edition
Family Magazine; (The) In Two Parts. Part I Containing Useful Directions in All Branches of Housekeeping and Cookery.... with Several Hundred Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Pickling, Confectionary....together with the Art of Making English Wines, etc. Part II Containing a Compendious Body of Physick, etc.
1747 3rd. edition pp. [i-ii] [i-vi] iii-xiv [1] 2-126 [i-iv] [1] 2-305 [i-vi] 8 x 5. The preface bears the name Arabella Atkyns, but it appears that this was a pseudonym. As Oxford says," The cookery part is well arranged, but the medical part is full of horrors." Lacking title page to part II Lacking free end papers. Contemporary worn calf, no spine label Scarce. This edition not in the bibliographies Bitting page 550 and Cagle 673 for 1st.edition
Price : £375.00
Ref : 13237



11758  Family Receipt Book (The) or Universal Repository of Useful Knowledge and Experience in all the various Branches of Domestic Oeconomy, Including Scarce, Curious and Valuable, Select Receipts, and Choice Secrets in Cookery, Medicine, Confectionary, Pastry, brewing, Distilling, Pickling, Preserving, Perfumery. Dyeing, etc. <br> Printed for the editors, and published by Oddy and Co c1810   Pp. [2] [1] ii [3] 4-584 [20]  10 x 8 Mainly cookery recipes, many of international origin  such as Turkish coffee, soy sauce, curry powder, fried frogs, etc. These recipes are seemingly haphazardly interspersed with domestic recipes and remedies, "Tonquin Remedy for the Bite of a Mad Dog", "Manner of Destroying Caterpillars on Gooseberry Bushes in Scotland" and "Wonderful Case of Immediate Relief afforded to Persons injured by Lightning" is followed by " Dutch Receipt for Curing Herrings" ! Title page and 2 leaves following sl. marked and sl. discoloured. Front hinge strengthened with paper strip, at some time. Last 2 leaves of  index  sl. torn  or frayed at extreme margins, with old repairs to penultimate leaf with minor text loss. Sometime rebound in  sl. rubbed 1/2 leather and watered silk designed paper covered boards with morocco lettering piece.  This undated edition is probably the first. Scarce See Bitting p. 550, Cagle 674 and Oxford p. 144 for reference to this and other editions.
Family Receipt Book (The) or Universal Repository of Useful Knowledge and Experience in all the various Branches of Domestic Oeconomy, Including Scarce, Curious and Valuable, Select Receipts, and Choice Secrets in Cookery, Medicine, Confectionary, Pastry, brewing, Distilling, Pickling, Preserving, Perfumery. Dyeing, etc.
Printed for the editors, and published by Oddy and Co c1810 Pp. [2] [1] ii [3] 4-584 [20] 10 x 8 Mainly cookery recipes, many of international origin such as Turkish coffee, soy sauce, curry powder, fried frogs, etc. These recipes are seemingly haphazardly interspersed with domestic recipes and remedies, "Tonquin Remedy for the Bite of a Mad Dog", "Manner of Destroying Caterpillars on Gooseberry Bushes in Scotland" and "Wonderful Case of Immediate Relief afforded to Persons injured by Lightning" is followed by " Dutch Receipt for Curing Herrings" ! Title page and 2 leaves following sl. marked and sl. discoloured. Front hinge strengthened with paper strip, at some time. Last 2 leaves of index sl. torn or frayed at extreme margins, with old repairs to penultimate leaf with minor text loss. Sometime rebound in sl. rubbed 1/2 leather and watered silk designed paper covered boards with morocco lettering piece. This undated edition is probably the first. Scarce See Bitting p. 550, Cagle 674 and Oxford p. 144 for reference to this and other editions.
Price : £675.00
Ref : 11758



13519  Housekeeper's Friend (The) or Manual of Cookery. <br> Jarrold and Son, Norwich. 1852   1st. edition. ix + Appendix Index + 78 pp., 6.5 x 4. Few light signs  of use Recased in original blind stamped cloth, worn at corners and head and tail of spine.  Scarce.
Housekeeper's Friend (The) or Manual of Cookery.
Jarrold and Son, Norwich. 1852 1st. edition. ix + Appendix Index + 78 pp., 6.5 x 4. Few light signs of use Recased in original blind stamped cloth, worn at corners and head and tail of spine. Scarce.
Price : £250.00
Ref : 13519



12321  Housekeeper's Guide to the Use of Preserved Meats, Fruits, Condiments, Vegetables, etc.(The) By the author of " Choice Dishes as Small Cost" <br> Crosse and Blackwell c1891   xii 163 pp., Original pictorial cloth darkened at edges and spine, end papers browned and  rear paste down partly removed, contents o/wise V G
Housekeeper's Guide to the Use of Preserved Meats, Fruits, Condiments, Vegetables, etc.(The) By the author of " Choice Dishes as Small Cost"
Crosse and Blackwell c1891 xii 163 pp., Original pictorial cloth darkened at edges and spine, end papers browned and rear paste down partly removed, contents o/wise V G
Price : £12.00
Ref : 12321



Results page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 10 11 [Next]


Pictures are taken from individual copies that may not still be in stock.
Copies of the same titles currently in stock may be from a different edition, and images on the website should therefore not be taken to be representative of current stock.